Arty Bees BooksArty Bees Home Page


 

Folio Books Catalogue

This is an online list so you will have to email us to let us know which book you are interested in or use our Query form.
We will then confirm that the book is still available, as it is strictly a first come first served situation and this page will, in all likelyhood, get steadily more and more out of date.

If you are a Wellingtonian and want to check them out in person we would love to see you. Check out our opening hours and the location of our two branches here.

Also, as we get new titles in all the time that may not be added to this list, if you would like us to look for a title which is not listed here, contact us directly or use our handy Query form.

 

Skip directly to the Folio books at Courtenay Place

 

The Manners Street branch Folio collection (below) last updated 17th June 2008

Author Title Year of Publ. Illustrator etc. Comments
Price
A Citizen of Paris The Goodman of Paris (La Menagier de Paris) A Treatise on Moral and Domestic Economy by a Citizen of Paris c 1393 1992 Translated and introduced with notes by Eileen Power Green cloth with pictorial pastedown and gilt titles on spine with cream box. Book and box are both in very good condition.
$38.00
Abelard Abelard & Heloise - The Story of His Misfortunes and The Personal Letters 1977 Translated with an Introduction by Betty Radice with Wood Engravings by Raymond Hawthorn Cream linen with embossed gold titles and decorations in blue box. Both book and box in mint condition
$30.00
Addison, Joseph, Stelle, Richard & Budgell, Eustace Sir Roger de Coverly 1967 Edited by John Hampden with Wood engravingings by Richard Shirley Smith Quarter bound in brick linen spine with gold titles and marbled boards. Book and brown box are in near mint condition.
$30.00
Aksakov, Serghei A Russian Gentleman 1976 Lithographs by Jane Johnson Textured cream hessian over beige boards, with a thick leather brown and gilt title on the spine. Title has been chipped, otherwise book is in very good order as is beige box.
$24.00
Alcott, Louisa M Little Women 1966 Drawings by Dodie Masterman Blue speckled linen with dark blue and silver titles and decoration and fawn box. Spine is a little faded and has a few brown stains otherwise book and box are in very good condition.
$28.00
Alighieri, Dante The Divine Comedy 1979 Translated and introduced by Kenneth Mackenzie with engravings by John Flaxman Blue cloth binding with gold and black titles and decoration. Some general browning and foxing and a little fading on spine but in good condition. No box.
$34.00
Allingham, William The Diaries 1990 Edited by H Alingham & D Radford Green cloth with decorative gilt titles in mint with green mint box
$36.00
Altamirano, Ignacio Manuel El Zarco The Bandit 1957 Translated by Mary Allt and with wood engravings by Zelma Blakely Bright orange linen binding with embossed black and gold titles and decorations in a black box which is a little bumped and rubbed. Book is in very good condition.
$30.00
Apuleius, Lucius The Golden Ass 1960 Translated by Robert Graves. Lithographs by Michael Ayrton Cream vellum cover decorated at the top and bottom by lithographic images in brown, with some rubbing and slight marks. With decorative gilt title and illustration on the spine, and beautiful decorative woodcut endpapers. Has an ex-libris plate inside and there is some foxing on the page edges and first few and last few pages, otherwise clean and tidy.
$26.00
Ashford, Daisy The Young Visiters of Mr Salteenas Plan 1956 Illustrated by Diana Brough Quarter bound in red cloth spine with gold titles and cream pictorial boards and pale green box. Endpapers have a few foxing spots, otherwise book is very good and box is spotted and faded.
$25.00
Austin, Jane Northanger Abbey 1960 Introduction by Richard Church with Wood engravings by Joan Hassall Brown cloth spine with gold titles and decoration and yellow decorative paper covered boards in a grey box in good condition with only a little spine fading.
$32.00
Austin, Jane Pride and Prejudice 1957 Introduction by Richard Church with Wood engravings by Joan Hassall Brown cloth spine with gold titles and decoration and yellow decorative paper covered boards in a grey box in good condition with only a little spine fading.
$32.00
Bage, Robert Hermsprong or Man as He is Not 1960 Drawings by Cecil Keeling Quarter bound in a black linen spine, with gilt titles and decorative marbled paper boards. Book is in very good condition, although grey box is looking a little worse for wear with bumped and split corners.
$26.00
Bailey, L.Colonel F M Mission to Tashkent 1999 Introduction and Epilogue by Peter Hopkirk ("An Absolutely First-Class Man…") Quarter bound in a burgundy cloth spine, with gilt titles and decorative, printed paper boards. Book and burgundy box both in mint condition
$42.00
Banerji, Bibhutibhushan Pather Panchali - Song of the Road 1971 Translated by T. W. Clark and Tarapada Mukherji Lithographs by Janet Archer Textured cream hessian over salmon boards, with a thick leather green and gilt title on the spine. The book is in very good order as is salmon box other than a slight fade mark.
$27.00
Barber, Richard The Pastons - A Family in the Wars of the Roses 1981 Edited letters by Barber with coloured plates from the Devonshire Hunting Tapestries of the 1430s Bright orange linen spine with gold titles and dark green/blue linen boards with orage and white decoration in a cream box. Both book and box in mint condition
$34.00
Beare, Geraldine (Selected by) Adventure Stories from the Strand 1995 Introduction by Tim Heald Illustrations by David Eccles Green cloth with gold titles on spine and front board. Slightly faded spine, otherwise good. Box (gold) in mint condition
$32.00
Beare, Geraldine (Selected by) Crime Stories from the Strand 1991 Introduction by H. R. F Keating Illustrations by David Eccles Purple Cloth. gold titles on spine and front board. Slightly faded spine, and light foxing on outer back board, otherwise good. Box (gold) in mint condition
$32.00
Beare, Geraldine (Selected by) Short Stories from the Strand 1992 Introduction by Frank Delaney Illustrations by David Eccles Grey Cloth with gold titles on spine and front board. Slightly knocked on one upper spine corner (not serious), otherwise good. Box (gold) bumped on the corners and chipped on one.
$32.00
Beerbohm, Max Zuleika Dobson - Or an Oxford Love Story 1966 With Illustrations by the author Bright yellow cloth cover with embossed brown and gold titles and decoration. Book and charcole box in very good / mint condition.
$30.00
Blixen, Karen Out of Africa 1980 Introduction by Elspeth Huxley. Lino cuts by Peter Pendrey Yellow printed cloth binding with african style lino-cut in fawn, fading to green on the spine and the title in gold in a brown box on the spine. There is a small stain on the cover in the bottom right corner otherwise the book is in near mint condition. Creamy coloured box is a little stained but otherwise very good.
$32.00
Boccaccio, Giovanni The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio in 2 volumes - The First Five Days, and The Second Five Days 1954 Translated by Richard Aldington with Aquatints by Buckland-Wright Two volume set, no box. Books are ruddy brown cloth with green and red celtic design around the edge and down the spine. Title in gold on the spine. Both volumes in excellent condition, barring very minimal foxing on the page edging.
$55.00
Bodley, M. S. Bestiary - Being an English Version of the Bodleian Library, Oxford, M S Bodley 764 with all the Original Minitures. 1992 Translated and introduced by Richard Barber. Origional Miniatures reproduced in Facsimile throught book. Quarter bound in a blue linen spine, with gilt title and decorative printed paper boards. Book and Blue box are in mint condition.
$52.00
Brant, Sebastian The Ship of Fools 1971 Translated by William Gillis. Illustrated with the original woodcuts from 1494 White and pale blue textured linen binding, with dark blue and gilt titles and decoration on spine and cover. Book in very good condition as is brown box with minimal bumping.
$32.00
Bronte, Anne Agnes Grey 1969 Lithographs by Anthony Moore Blue cloth with black quarter bound leather spine with blue and gold lettering - boxed in leather too. Very good condition.
$32.00
Bronte, Anne The Tenant of Wildfell Hall 1966 Lithographs by Julian Trevelyan Blue cloth with black quarter bound leather spine with blue and gold lettering - boxed in leather too. Very good condition.
$32.00
Bronte, Charlotte Shirley 1968 Lithographs by Walter Hoyle Green cloth with black quarter bound leather spine with green and gold lettering - boxed in leather too. Very good condition.
$32.00
Bronte, Charlotte The Professor 1970 Lithographs by Marion Wilson Green cloth with black quarter bound leather spine with green and gold lettering - boxed in leather too. Very good condition.
$32.00
Bronte, Charlotte Villette 1967 Lithographs by Clarke Hutton Green cloth with black quarter bound leather spine with green and gold lettering - boxed in leather too. Very good condition.
$32.00
Bull, George Venice - The Most Triumphant City 1980 Blocked with a 15thC Venetian artist Erhard Ratdolt Dark Green Cloth. Gold gold on front board and spine. Some very minor foxing on first few pages, otherwise in mint condition
$35.00
Burchard, Johann At the Court of the Borgia - Being an Account of the Reign of Pope Alexander VI written by his Master of Ceremonies. 1963 With maps and contemporary engravings. Brown cloth binding with red, black and gilt decoration and titles on the front cover and spine. Has a previous owners name in pen on the pre title page and a very little foxing on the page edges, otherwise in near mint condition
$38.00
Byng, John - Viscount Torrington Rides Round Britain 1996 Edited by Donald Adamson. Engravings by Anne Hayward Quarter bound in a terracotta linen spine, with brown and gilt titles and decorative marbled paper boards. Book and brown box are in mint condition.
$30.00
Canaletto Canaletto - Paintings, Drawings and Etchings 1967 Paintings, drawings and etching selected and introduced by Gregory Martin A4 landscape single volume. Blue cloth spine blue marbled card cover with embossed with the title. Cover is a little stained and chafed. Some foxing inside
$20.00
Capek, Karel Tales from Two Pockets 1962 Translated by Paul Selver Drawings by Karel Svolinsky Pale blue linen binding with silver embossed titles on spine and dark blue embossed caricatures over cover. Slight water stain (1" long) over top front righthand corner, and owners stamp inside, otherwise in very good condition. Pink box is bumped and stained.
$22.00
Carp, Augustus Esq. Augustus Carp, Esq. By Himself - Being the Autobiography of a Really Good Man 1988 Introduction by John Letts and Drawings by David Eccles Red cloth binding with black and gilt decorative illustrations and titles and dark blue box. Both box and book are in very good / mint condition.
$28.00
Cary, Joyce The Horse's Mouth 1969 Drawings by John Bratby Bright red linen cloth binding with embossed black and silver titles and decoration and grey box both with a little fading otherwise very good
$28.00
Cavendish, George Thomas Wolsey Late Cardinal His Life and Death Written by George Cavendish his Gentleman-usher 1962 Edited with an introduction by Roger Lockyer Purple glossy linen with gold titles and beautiful mediaeval pictorial decoration. Boxed in very good condition bar a little spine fading.
$32.00
Cellini, Benvenuto The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini 1966 Translated by George Bull Burgundy linen with gold titles and decoration in mint condition with grey box in good condition.
$38.00
Chekhov, Anton Short Stories 1974 Translated with an Introduction by Elisaveta Fen with Aquatints by Nigel Lambourne Yellow Cloth with brown line illustration on cover and gold titles on spine and very good brown box. Book is in very good condition bar some foxing on cloth spine
$30.00
Cobbett, William Cobbett's England - A Selection from the Writings of William Cobbett 1968 Edited with an introduction by John Derry and with engravings by James Gillray Blue linen spine with gold titles and decoration in blue box and decorative pink paper covered boards. Book and box are in mint condition bar fading on book's spine.
$36.00
Coeur-de-Lion, Richard The Third Crusade - An Eye Witness Account of the Campaigns of Richard Coeur-de-Lion in Cyprus and the Holy Land 1958 Edited with an introduction by Kenneth Fenwick and with engravings by Raymond Hawthorn Tall cream vellum binding with gold titles and decoration in very good condition bar a few spots and marks on cover.
$38.00
Conan Doyle, Arthur The Hound of the Baskervilles 1987 Introduction by Julian Symonds and lino-cuts by Edward Bawden Printed cloth cover yellow and white hats and Hound on a black background and yellow title on spine. The black has rubbed a little on the spine edges and corners and the cream box is a little grubby, otherwise in very good condition.
$30.00
Conan Doyle, Arthur The Lost World - Being an Account of the Recent Amazing Adventures of Professor George E Challenger, Lord John Roxton, Professor Summerlee, & Mr E D Malone of the Daily Gazette 1977 Brick cloth binding with illustrated pastedown on cover and gold titles on spine in fawn box, both in mint condition
$30.00
Cook, Captain James Captain Cook's Voyages 1768-1779 1997 Introduction by Glyndwr Williams Blue decorated cloth with map of voyages on endpapers Coloured plates & etchings. Boxed in near mint condition.
$80.00
Crane, Stephen The Red Badge of Courage 1964 Edited with an introduction by John T Winterich and with Civil War Photographs Grey and blue cloth binding with gilt titles and decoration and red box, both in very good condition.
$30.00
Creevey, Thomas The Creevey Papers 1970 Edited by John Gore Green linen binding with gold titles and decoration and green box, both book and box in good / very good condition.
$32.00
Daudet, Alphonse Tartarin of Tarascon 1968 Translated by J M Cohen with Lithographs by M Lin-Desportes Orange cloth with gold and black titles and pictorial illustration. Boxed in very good condition.
$26.00
De Balzac, Honore Droll Stories collected in the Monastries of Touraine and Given to the Light... 1961 Translated by Alec Brown with drawings by Mervyn Peake Tan linen binding with brown and green embossed titles and decoration in teal box, both in very good condition barring some minor staining on the book's spine.
$36.00
De Balzac, Honore Eugenie Grandet 1953 Etchings by Dodie Masterman Green cloth binding with gold and red titles on spine in very good condition with good if slightly chipped dustwrapper
$30.00
De Commynes, Philippe The Universal Spider - The Life of Louis XI of France 1973 Translated and edited by Paul Kendall with maps and illuminated manuscript illustrations Blue leather spine with white speckled linen boards and map endpapers in red box which has had the bottom seam repaired - both in good to very good condition.
$38.00
De Commynes, Philippe The Universal Spider - The Life of Louis XI of France 1973 Translated and edited by Paul Kendall with maps and illuminated manuscript illustrations Blue leather spine with white speckled linen boards and map endpapers in red box which has had the bottom seam repaired - both in good to very good condition - spine a little faded.
$38.00
De Crevecoeur, Hector St John The Divided Loyalist - Crevecoeur's America 1978 Selected from his Letters and Sketches and introduced by Marcus Cunliffe with wood engravings by Sarah Van Niekerk Burgundy linen with gold titles and marbled boards in mint condition with burgundy box in good condition which has had the bottom seam repaired.
$34.00
De Johnstone, The Chevalier… A Memoir of the Forty-Five 1958 Edited with an introduction by Brian Rawson Blue linen binding, with embossed gilt decoration on front cover and spine - spine is somewhat faded, and there is a previous owners name on the pre title page, otherwise in very good condition with no box
$28.00
De La Mare, Walter Ghost Stories 1956 With Lithographs by Barnett Freedman Yellow cloth binding with pictorial terracotta decoration and and gold titles in good condition although spine is faded in worn but good black box
$26.00
de la Pasture, Mrs Henry The Unlucky Family 1980 Introduced by Auberon Waugh & Illustrated by John Lawrence Cream cloth binding decorated with pictorial burgandy line illustrations by Lawrence and gilt title on spine and matching burgandy box. Both book and box in mint condition.
$28.00
de Mairobert, Pidansat Memoirs of Madame Du Barry 1956 Edited with an introduction by Eveline Cruickshanks and drawings by William Russell Flint Quarter bound in blue silk spine with gold titles and pink and silver paper boards in very good condition. No box.
$24.00
de Mare, Eric London 1851 - The Year of the Great Exhibition 1972 Full of original colour and black and white etchings and lithographs. Quarter bound in a black cloth spine with gold titles, and decorative printed boards depicting the royal family at the Crystal Palace. Landscape A4 with no box, but in good condition, barring a scuff on the spine and some very minimal foxing.
$26.00
de Mare, Eric Wren's London 1975 Full of original colour and black and white etchings and lithographs. Bound in blue cloth cover with gold filigree patterns at the top and bottom of front cover and titles in silver on the spine. Some foxing especially around the title page - A bit faded and tired looking.
$18.00
de Mare, Eric Wren's London 1975 Full of original colour and black and white etchings and lithographs. Bound in blue cloth cover with gold filigree patterns at the top and bottom of front cover and titles in silver on the spine. Some foxing especially around the title page
$25.00
de Maupassant, Guy Short Stories 1959 Translated by Gerard Hopkins Drawings by uncredited. Pink Cloth binding with brown pictorial decorationa dn gold titles on spine with a green box. Spine is faded and box is a little bumped otherwise in very good condition.
$28.00
de Maupassant, Guy Une Vie 1981 Translated by Katherine Vivian, Introduction by Mervyn Horder, Lithographs by Laszlo Acs Quarter bound in a brown linen spine with embossed gold titles and brown and gold printed boards and with a yellow box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition.
$30.00
de Rojas, Fernando The Spanish Bawd - Being the Tragi-Comedy of Calisto and Melibea 1973 Translated and Introduced by J M Cohen and illustrated with Aquatints by Dodie Masterman Bright blue cloth binding with bold red, black and gold decorations titles on spine and front cover, with matching blue box which is quite faded. Book is in near mint condition.
$30.00
De Torres Villarroel, Diego The Remarkable Life of Don Diego - Being the Autobiography of Diego De Torres Villarroel 1958 Translated by William C Aitkinson, etchings by Harold Bennett Quarter bound in a black cloth spine with gilt titles, and black marbled boards. The endpapers are very browned and the green box is a little bumped, otherwise in very good condition.
$25.00
de Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec: Paris Album 1958 With an introduction and notes by David Piper A4 hardback quarter bound with green cloth spine with gilt titles and pink paper boards. In good condition but plates are only in black and white.
$18.00
Defoe, Daniel The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders… 1965 With Drawings by Nigel Lambourne Salmon cloth with black and gold leather titles and green pictorial decoration and grey box in mint condition bar some fading on the spine
$30.00
Di Carpino, F Brancaccio (Tre Mesi Nella Vicaria di Palermo Nel 1860 The Fight for Freedom: Palermo, 1860 1968 Translated and Edited by John Parris and illustrated with contemporary photos and drawings Red cloth binding decorated with pictorial black and white illustrations of soldiers and with gilt title on spine and black box. Both book and box in mint condition bar fading on the spine.
$36.00
Diaz, Bernal The Conquest of New Spain 1963 Translated and Introduced by J M Cohen and illustrated with maps and contemporary illumination Lime green linen binding with gold ornamentation and titles, mapped endpapers and terracotta box. Both book and box and in very good condition.
$40.00
Dickens, Charles Dickens in Europe 1975 Essays selected and introduced by Rosalind Vallence, with assorted illustrations. Cream cloth binding with brown etching of Swiss Chalet on the front cover and gilt and brown title on spine with brown box. Both in mint condition.
$30.00
Dickens, Charles Dickens' London 1966 Essays selected and introduced by Rosalind Vallence, Engravings by George Cruickshank. Cream cloth binding with brown etching of Parish Beedle on the front cover and gilt and brown title on spine. In very good condition other than a few foxing marks on the page edging, and some marks and bumps on the grey box.
$28.00
Dickens, Charles Dickens' London 1966 Essays selected and introduced by Rosalind Vallence, Engravings by George Cruickshank. Cream cloth binding with brown etching of Parish Beedle on the front cover and gilt and brown title on spine with brown box. Both in mint condition.
$30.00
Dickens, Charles My Early Times 1988 Compiled and Edited by Peter Rowland Red Quarter bound cloth with gilt titles and cream with black decorated paper boards and very pretty painted endpapers and red box both in mint condition.
$32.00
Diderot, Denis The Nun 1972 Translated and with introduction by Leonard Tancock and Lithographs by Charles Mozley Black half bound cloth with gilt titles and black and gilt decorated paper boards - Spine is faded - and faded green box both in good condition.
$24.00
Donne, John No Man is an Island - A Selection from the prose of John Donne 1997 Selected, edited and introduced by Rivers Scott Pale beige vellum with black titles on spine and the beginning text of No Man is an Island on the front cover. Book and Purple box are in mint condition
$32.00
Dumas, Alexandre (the younger) La Dame Aux Camelias 1975 Translated by Barbara Bray with drawings by Jennifer Campbell Beautiful dark green silk binding with gold and silver titles and floral decoration in a gold box. Box is in good by a little tired condition and book is very good bar fading on spine.
$30.00
Durer, Albrecht Durer: Paintings, Drawings and Prints 1969 Selected and Introduced by Nigel Lambourne A4 hardback quarter bound with red cloth spine with gilt titles and red/orange paper boards. Has the name of previous owner inside and some foxing although the prints themselves are clean and tidy.
$22.00
Earl of Clarendon, Hyde, Edward The History of the Great Rebellion. 1967 Edited by Roger Lockyer Blue linen with gold titles and decoration in grey box. Book is in mint condition and box is very good with just a few spots and marks
$44.00
Einhard the Frank The Life of Charlemagne 1970 Translated and introduced by Lewis Thorpe Cream vellum with gilt titles and decoration. Cover is showing some rusty foxing as is the page edging, but internally the book is clean and tidy, and in very good condition.
$28.00
Exquemelin, A O The Buccaners of America - Comprising a pertinent & truthful description of the principal acts of depredation & inhuman cruelty committed by the English & French Buccaneers against the Spaniards of America 1972 Translated by Alexis Brown with an introduction by Jack Beeching and contemporary engravings. Blue leather spine with silver and black titles and decoration and faux wood panel decorated boards in good condition bar some marks and general browning. No box
$30.00
Falkus, Christopher The Private Lives of the Tudor Monarchs 1974 Edited by Christopher Falkus White quarter bound leather spine with gold titles and decoration and red cloth boards. No tissue wrapper, and first and last few pages have foxing, otherwise in very good condition.
$26.00
Fielding, Henry The History and Adventures of Joseph Andrews and his Friend Mr Abraham Adams 1967 Engravings by Derrick Harris Brown pictorial (woodcuts) printed cloth cover with leather pastedown title - spine is a little faded but overall book and brown box are in very good condition.
$26.00
Fielding, Henry The History of Tom Jones 1959 Engravings by Derrick Harris Terracotta pictorial (woodcuts) printed cloth cover with leather pastedown title - no box but pictorial dustwrapper is present and in good condition.
$26.00
Fielding, Henry The Life of Mr Jonathan Wild ~ The Great ~ 1966 Wood engravings by Frank Martin Olive pictorial (woodcuts) printed cloth cover with leather pastedown title - spine is a little faded but overall book and terracotta box are in very good condition.
$26.00
Fitzgerald, F Scott The Great Gatsby 1968 Illustrations by Charles Raymond Ocre cloth binding with black line drawing of vintage car and green title on spine with khaki brown box. Both book and box are in very good condition.
$28.00
fitzStephen, William et al The Life and Death of Thomas Beckett, Chancellor of England and Archbishop of Canterbury Based on the Account of William fitzStephen his Clerk with Additions from Other Contemporary Sources 1961 Translated and Edited by George Greenway and illustrated with contemporary illumination Quarter bound in red leather spine with embossed gold titles and decoration and faux wood panel boards in good to very good condition with a slightly worn black box.
$32.00
Flecker, James Elroy Hassan - The Story of Hassan of Bagdad and how he came to make the Golden Journey to Samarkand 1966 Introduced by Basil Dean Costume designs by Peter Bucknell Bound in dark blue silk, with gilt title on spine and pale blue internal pages. In very good condition with slightly bumped gilt box.
$24.00
Flecker, James Elroy Hassan - The Story of Hassan of Bagdad and how he came to make the Golden Journey to Samarkand 1966 Introduced by Basil Dean Costume designs by Peter Bucknell Bound in dark blue silk, with gilt title on spine and pale blue internal pages. Spine is faded, no box
$20.00
Folio Society French Short Stories 1998 Introduced by Brian Masters, Illustrated by Veronique Bour Cloth bound in blue with gold, red and purple decoration and titles on the spine, and decorative black box, in mint condition.
$34.00
Folio Society - Crossley-Holland, Kevin Beowulf 1973 Translated by Kevin Crossley-Holland, introduced by Bruce Mitchell with Lithographs by Virgil Burnett Bound in brown linen with gold and green titles on the spine (slightly rubbed) and a fawn box which is slightly split at the top corners, but in very good condition.
$27.00
Folio Society - Crossley-Holland, Kevin Folk - Tales of the British Isles 1985 Introduced & chosen by Kevin Crossley-Holland Wood-engravings by Hannah Firman Quarter bound in a black cloth spine with gold and green titles on the spine (slightly rubbed), and decorative green printed boards. No box, but in very good condition.
$27.00
Forster, E M Howards End 1973 Introduction by Gilbert Phelps with drawings by Jennifer Campbell Quarter bound in green cloth spine with gold titles black and gold paper boards good to very good condition bar spotted fading on spine. With a slightly worn and faded green box.
$30.00
Gaskell, Elizabeth The Life of Charlotte Bronte 1971 Edited with an introduction by Wilfred Gerin with contemporary illustrations and portraits. Quarter bound in an olive linen spine with decorated paper boards and gold titles with olive and black box. Spine is faded with a couple splotchy stains otherwise both book and box are in very good condition.
$32.00
Goldsmith, Oliver The Citizen of the World, or Letters from a Chinese Philosopher Residing in London to His Friends in the East 1964 With decorations by Cecil Keeling Quarter bound in a blue linen spine with marbled boards and gold titles with fawn box. Spine is slightly faded and box has a few grubby marks otherwise both book and box are in very good condition.
$32.00
Goldsmith, Oliver The Vicar of Wakefield 1971 Lithographs by Margaret Wetherbee Pictorial printed cloth in red and white, with a leather paste down title on spine and a red box. Both book and box are in good condition - spine of book is faded.
$24.00
Gorki, Maxim The Artamonovs 1955 Wood cuts by Peter Pendry Fawn linen binding with black pictorialwood cut embossed into covers and gold titles on spine. In very good condition with good dustwrapper but no box.
$32.00
Goya, Francisco Goya - Paintings, Drawings and Prints 1971 Selected and introduced by Philip Troutman A4 quarter bound in brown cloth spine and blue/yellow paper boards. Has the name of previous owner inside and some foxing although the prints themselves are clean
$20.00
Greville, Charles Greville's England - Selections from the Diaries of Charles Greville 1818 - 1860 1981 Edited, Introduced and annotated by Christopher Hibbert with contemporary illustrations and portraits. Dark green linen binding with embossed gold decorations and titles in cream box. Both book and box are in very good condition.
$38.00
Gronow, Captain Howell Rees Selections from the Reminiscences of Captain Gronow 1977 Edited and with an introduction by Nicolas Bentley with contemporary illustrations, maps and portraits. Black linen binding with embossed red and gold decorations and titles in a burgandy box. Book is in very good / mint condition with a good box.
$34.00
Grossmith, George and Weedon The Diary of a Nobody 1969 Drawings by John Lawrence Yellow cloth binding with pictorial terracotta decoration and and gold titles in good condition although spine is slightly grubby and faded in very good black box
$26.00
Hammett, Dashiell The Maltese Falcon 2000 Introduction by Sarah Parestsky. Illustrations by David Eccles Red cloth cover with a black falcon silhoetted on the cover and yellow and black titles on the spine, in a black box with fifties style painting on the cover. Book and box in mint condition
$30.00
Hamsun, Knut Pan - From Lieutenant Thomas Glahn's papers 1983 Translated by James W. McFarlane. Introduced by Peter Forster. Wood-engravings by Fredrik Matheson Slim pale grey blue cloth with gold woodcut printed decoration of Norway scenery, and small gilt title on spine. Grey box is bumped and split on one corner, otherwise in very good condition.
$25.00
Herbert, Thomas and Rushworth, John The Trial of Charles I - A Contemporary Account taken from the Memoirs of Sir Thomas Herbert and John Rushworth 1974 Introduction by C V Wedgewood Red Cloth binding with gilt embossed royal seal on front and back covers and gilt titles on spine. Comes with very odd clear plastic dustwrapper, paper flaps, and badly bumped green box, otherwise in very good condition.
$30.00
Herodotus The Struggle for Greece 1959 Translated by Kenneth Cavender with an introduction by Russell Meiggs and wood engravings by Raymond Hawthorn Pale blue cloth binding with gilt embossed Greacian warrior's emblem on the front cover and gilt titles on the spine. Book and fawn box are in good condition.
$26.00
Hillaby, John Journey Through Britain 1987 Photographs by Tim Stephens Cloth bound with a sepia photographic printed cover and brown and gilt title on spine. Book and fawn box are in near mint condition.
$36.00
Hogwood, Christopher Haydn's Visits to england 1980 Blue cloth with gilt titles on spine and printed relief (blue on cream) reproduction of advertising poster for Haydn performance in 1792 on front cover. In very good condition.
$20.00
Hudson, Roger Nelson and Emma 1994 Edited Letters and with introduction by Roger Hudson, with maps by Denys Baker and contemporary paintings and etchings. Quarter bound in a blue cloth spine with gilt titles, and cream boards with center paste down portraits of Nelson and Lady Emma. The endpapers feature maps. The book and the pictorial blue box are both in near mint condition.
$45.00
Hudson, Roger William Russell, Special Correspondent of the Times 1995 Introduction by Max Hastings Pale brown pictorial decorated cloth in mint condition, no box.
$60.00
Hudson, Roger (Compiler) The Jubilee Years 1887 - 1897 1996 Blue linen spine with gold titles and pictorial paper boards featuring contemporary portraits and decoration from Queen Victoria's Jubilee Celebration in pale blue box with royal crest. Book and box in near mint condition.
$38.00
Ishaq, Ibn The Life of Muhammad - Apostle of Allah 1964 Edited by Michael Edwardes Green cloth binding with red and gold titles and decoration on spine and front cover. In near mint condition bar a little fading on spine with no box.
$30.00
James, M R Ghost Stories of M R James 1973 Selected and with an introduction by Nigel Kneale. Lithographs by Charles Keeping. Grey and black printed pictorial cloth cover with a lithograph of a path leading into a dark forest. Title in gold on the spine. Boxed in mint condition.
$30.00
James, M R Ghost Stories of M R James 1973 Selected and with an introduction by Nigel Kneale. Lithographs by Charles Keeping. Grey and black printed pictorial cloth cover with a lithograph of a path leading into a dark forest. Title in gold on the spine. Cover is very slightly worn, but still in good condition, no box.
$22.00
Jerome, Jerome K Three Men in a Boat (To Say Nothing of the Dog!) 1964 Drawings by Ian Ribbons Pale blue linen binding with gold embossed titles on spine and terracotta pictorial decoration on from cover and with a terracotte box, Both book and box are in very good condition.
$28.00
Johnson, Samuel The History of Rasselas - Prince of Abyssinia 1975 Introduction by Gilbert Phelps and Lithographs by Edward Bawden Quarter bound in blue cloth spine with gold titles and blue, yellow and grey paper printed boards in very good condition with a very good yellow box.
$28.00
Josephus, Flavius The Destruction of the Jews 1971 Translated and introduced by G A Williamson with Wood engravings by Garrick Palmer Red linen binding with gold titles on spine and brown embossed decoration on the front cover in very good condition bar fading on the spine. No box.
$30.00
Kafka, Franz The Trial 1967 Photogrammes by Nigel Lambourne Full black leather binding with decorative embossed grey and orange patterns and gold titles in charcole box. Both book and box are in very good / near mint condition.
$32.00
Kilvert, Francis Journal of a Country Curate - Selections from the Diary of Francis Kilvert 1977 Selected and with an introduction by Peter Wait. Photographic recreations by Tim Stephens Quarter bound brown cloth spine with gilt titles and photographic paper boards and yellow box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition
$34.00
King-Hall, Magdalen The Diary of a Young Lady of Fashion in 1764-5 1982 Introduction by Frank Delaney and relief-engravings by Frank Martin Quarter bound green cloth spine with gilt titles and floral decorated paper boards and pale gray box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition
$28.00
Kipling, Rudyard Twenty-One Tales 1972 Selected and introduced by Tim Wilkinson, Drawings by Ian Ribbons Yellow cloth with brown and gold titles and decoration and with a pale blue box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition
$32.00
Lamb, Charles Essays 1963 Introduction by Rosalind Vallance & John Hampden. Wood Engravings by Frank Martin Black linen bound, embossed with a gold decoration on front cover and spine, including titles on the spine in gold and red. The spine is a little faded and previous owner has glued an ex-libris plate on the decorated front endpaper, but the book is still a very nice copy. Red box is split entire front bottom corner and bumped.bout.
$26.00
Le Bel, Froissart & De Monstrelet Contemporary Chronicles of The Hundred Years War - From the Works of Jan Le Bel, Jean Froissart & Euguerrand De Monstrelet 1966 Edited by Peter E Thompson Quarter bound in blue leather with gilt titles on spine (which is a little faded) and fawn boards. The endpapers and adjacent pages including the foldout genealogical table at the back are a little foxed and the blue box has some bumping and spliting at corners. Otherwise in very good condition.
$30.00
Leonowens, Anna Harriette The English Governess at the Siamese Court - Recollections of Six Years in the Royal Palace at Bangkok 1980 Introduced by Robin Duke with illustrations from the 1st edition, engraved from photographs presented to the author by the King of Siam Pink cloth with gold titles on spine and cream paper paste down on front cover and with a pale grey box. Both book and box are in good / very good condition
$32.00
Loos, Anita Gentlemen Prefer Blondes - The Illuminating Diary of a Professional Lady. 1985 Introduction by Hugo Vickers, and Drawings by ffolkes Bright yellow printed pictorial cloth cover with black titles. Boxed in very good condition.
$25.00
Machiavelli, Niccolo The Prince 1970 Translated and introduced by George Bull including the Prelude by Benito Mussolini Beautiful dark green silk binding with gold and silver titles and floral decoration in a silver box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition
$32.00
Manzoni, Alessandro The Betrothed (I Promessi Sposi) 1969 Translated and introduced by Archibald Colquhoun, Drawings by Eric Fraser Purple cloth binding with gold and black titles and decoration and with a blue box, both in good to very good condition bar fading to spine.
$30.00
Maugham, W Somerset Cakes and Ale or The Skeleton in the Cupboard 1970 Illustrations by Dodie Masterman Greeny-yellow pictorial cloth binding with gold titles and purple box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition
$30.00
McGonagall, William Poetic Gems 1985 Forward by Spike Milligan Dramatic collages by Michael Foreman Black and white printed pictorial cloth cover with red and gold titles. Boxed in near mint condition.
$32.00
Melville, Herman Three Stories - Bartleby, Benito Cereno & Billy Budd 1967 Wood engravings by Garrick Palmer Blue cloth with embossed dark blue and gold titles and decoration and with a dark blue box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition bar fading on the spine.
$28.00
Melville, James The Memoirs of Sir James Melville of Halhill. Containing an Inmpartial Account ... Affairs of State during the Sixteenth Century, not mentioned by other Historians: more particularly ... Kingdoms of England and Scotland, under the Reigns of Queen Elizabeth, Mary, Queen of Scots, & King James. In most of which Transactions the Author was Personally & Publicly concerned. 1969 Edited and with an introduction by Gordon Donaldson with contemporary illustrations and portraits. Dark green linen binding with embossed gold decorations and titles in green box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition.
$36.00
Mikszath, Kalman St Peter's Umbrella 1966 Translated by B W Worswick and Woodcuts by Zoltan Perei Green linen binding with gold and brown titles and decoration and brown box, both book and box in good / very good condition.
$28.00
More, Thomas Utopia 1972 Translated and with an introduction by Paul Turner and Lithographs by Edward Bawden Green linen binding with gold, brown and orange titles and decoration and orangey-yellow box, both book and box in good / very good condition bar fading on book's spine.
$28.00
Morrison, Arthur The Hole in the Wall 1978 Introduction by Peter Forster, drawings by Val Biro Olive, black and white pictorial cloth bound with gold titles on spine and with blue box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition
$28.00
Mortimer, John Rumpole 1994 Selected & introduced by Mortimer. Illustrations by Paul Cox Bound in mauve cloth with brown and sliver illustration on the front and back covers and silver title on spine and grey box. There is a 4mm cream splotch on the cover and a small previous owners name inside on plain endpaper, otherwise mint condition.
$32.00
Murger, Henry Vie de Bohe`me 1960 Translated by Norman Cameron, introduced by Michael Sadlier, and drawings by Dodie Masterman Bound in teal and off-white cloth with brown decoration and illustrations throughout and small gilt title on spine, all looking quite grubby and tired. Internally the binding and pages are clean and tight, bar slightly foxed teal endpapers. Brown box is bumped and knocked.
$20.00
Norton, Lucy The Sun King and his Loves 1982 Research by Joy Law Blue Cloth with gilt title on spine and illustrated paste down on front cover. In near mint condition
$28.00
O. Henry (aka Porter, William Sidney) Short Stories 1960 Drawings by Paul Hogarth Brown linen binding with gold and dark brown titles and decoration and blue box, both book and box in good / very good condition.
$24.00
O'Flaherty, Liam The Informer 1961 Lithographs by Nigel Lambourne Decorated cream linen book, with gilt titles on spine in good condition with battered green box
$22.00
Orwell, George Homage to Catalonia 1970 Introduction by Bob Edwards and illustrated with contemporary photos Black and white pictorial photographic cloth cover, black and gold titles on spine and with a red box. The white parts of the cover are a little grubby, but otherwise in very fine condition.
$34.00
Ovid - Publius Ovidius Naso The Art of Love 1993 Translated by James Michie. Paintings by Grahame Baker A4 apricot cloth bound book, with gilt titles on spine and an inlaid Graecian style paper print on the front cover. Both book and burgandy box are in near mint condition.
$42.00
Parker, Dorothy The Best of Dorothy Parker 1995 Introduction by Mervyn Horder Illustrations by Helen Smithson Glossy metallic silver and black pictorial cover, boxed. Box a little bumped and plasticised pictorial cover has creases in it.
$28.00
Peacock, Thomas Love Crotchet Castle 1964 Introduction by Kenneth Hopkins and wood engravings by Peter Reddick Quarter bound in a brown linen spine with embossed gold titles and decoration and green and gold marbled boards and with a fawn box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition bar fading on book's spine and a split in the box corner.
$28.00
Pearson, Hesketh The Smith of the Smiths - Being the Life, Wit and Humour of Sydney Smith 1977 Introduction by Malcolm Muggeridge with contemporary illustrations and portraits. Quarter bound in a blue linen spine with embossed gold titles and decoration and blue and brown marbled boards and with a cream box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition.
$32.00
Pigafetta, Antonio Magellan's Voyage - A Narrative Account of the First Navigation 1975 Translated and edited by R A Skelton with contemporary illustrations and portraits. Blue cloth with purple and gold titles and decoration and with a pale blue box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition
$32.00
Pushkin, A S The Queen of Spades and The Captain's Daughter 1970 Translated by Gillon R Aitkin, etchings by Clarke Hutton Ex Library. Quarter bound in a black cloth spine with gilt titles, and blue patterned boards. The front endpaper, the pre title page and the last page all have library stamps etc, otherwise in good condition.
$12.00
Radcliffe, Ann The Complete Novels of Ann Radcliffe - Box set of 6 volumes featuring:
The Castles of Athlin and Dunbayne,
A Sicilian Romance,
The Mysteries of Udolpho,
The Italian
The Romance of the Forest
and Gaston de Blondeville
1987 Introduction by Devendra P. Varma. Woodcut engravings by Sarah van Niekerk. All six books are quarter bound in black cloth spines with gilt titles and decoratively printed burgandy paper covers. All vols have previous owners name on pre title page, otherwise they are all in near mint condition. Red box with black gothic title is in good condition baring a few small splits.
$160.00
Radcliffe, Ann The Confessional of the Black Penitents 1956 Wood engravings by Philip Ross Quarter bound in black cloth spine with gilt titles and decoratively printed burgandy paper covers in very good condition. Black box is in good condition other than a badly bumped corner.
$28.00
Renoir Renoir: Paintings, Drawings, Lithographs and Etchings 1969 Selected and Introduced by Nigel Lambourne A4 hardback quarter bound with green linen spine with gilt titles and grey paper boards. In very good condition
$24.00
Robertson, George An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti from the Journal of George Robertson Master of H.M.S Dolphin 1955 Edited with an Introduction by Oliver Warner and with Wood engravings by Robert Gibbings Quarter bound in a green cloth spine with gold titles and brown on yellow decorated paper printed boards in very good condition.
$24.00
Roper, William A Man of Singular Virtue Being a Life of Sir Thomas More By His Son-In-law William Roper and a Selection of More's Letters 1980 Selected, edited and introduced by A L Rowse with contemporary illustrations and portraits. Quarter bound in a black linen spine with embossed gold titles and decoration and red boards and a light weight pink box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition bar bump on box corners
$30.00
Rustaveli, Shota The Knight in the Panther Skin 1977 A free translation in prose by Katherine Vivian Pink silk binding with gold and silver titles and decoration - spine is a little faded and no box but in very good condition.
$27.00
Saki aka Munro, Hector Hugh Short Stories 1976 Selected and introduced by John Letts, Drawings by Osbert Lancaster Crisp Kermit green cloth binding with dark green Lancaster pictorial decoration and gold titles on spine in a dark brown box. Both in mint condition
$28.00
Sassoon, Siegfried Memoirs of a Fox-hunting Man 1971 Illustrations by Lynton Lamb. Introduction by Sir Alan Lascalles. Fawn printed pictorial cloth, boxed. Very good / mint condition
$26.00
Sassoon, Siegfried Memoirs of an Infantry Officer 1974 Illustrations by Lynton Lamb Fawn printed pictorial cloth, boxed. Very good / mint condition
$28.00
Sassoon, Siegfried Sherston's Progress 1974 Illustrations by John Lawrence Fawn printed pictorial cloth, boxed. Very good / mint condition
$26.00
Schrodinger, Erwin What is Life? - The Physical Aspect of the Living Cell 2000 Introduction by Roger Penrose Pale blue silk binding with large gilt question mark on the front cover and blue titles on the spine. Book and blue box are in mint condition.
$30.00
Scott, Captain R.F Scott's Last Expedition - The Personal Journals of Captain R F Scott on his journey to the South Pole 1964 Introduction by Sir Vivian Fuchs Blue cloth cover with gilt and silver geometric pattern on the cover in bottom right corner and title in silver on the spine. Previous owner has glued ex-libris plate in the front pre-title page. There is some foxing on the page edging, but inside is very clean and tidy. Overall in very good condition.
$40.00
Shakespeare, William King Henry V 1976 Introduction by Michael Croft and Designs by Graham Barlow Blue cloth with gilt titles on spine and black and gilt feathers on front cover. Book and brown box are in very good condition.
$30.00
Smith, Dodie I Capture the Castle 1997 Introduction by Valerie Grove. Illustrations by Aafke Brouwer Blue cloth pictorial cover with black and silver etching of castle on moonlit night, and silver titles on spine. Other than previus owners name, book and blue box are in near mint condition.
$30.00
Smollett, Tobias The Expedition of Humphrey Clinker 1955 Wood engravings by Derrick Harris Decorative blue and white cloth binding with red leather paste down on spine with gold titles and a good decorative dustwrapper. Book is in good to very good condition.
$25.00
Southey, Robert Southy's Life of Nelson 1956 Edited and introduced by Kenneth Fenwick Blue linen binding, with embossed gilt decoration on front cover and spine - spine is somewhat faded, and there is a bookplate pasted into the pre title page, otherwise in very good condition. Grey box is very battered.
$28.00
Sprenger, Jacobus & Kramer, Heinrich Malleus Maleficarum - The Hammer of Witchcraft
Arty Bees Book #11154
1969 Translated by Montague Summers and edited with an introduction by Pennethorne Hughes Black linen cloth, with red and silver decoration and silver titles on spine - spine is a little faded, otherwise it is in very good condition
$70.00
Stendhal aka Beyle, Henri Marie Scarlet and Black - A Chronicle of the Nineteenth Century 1965 Translated and with an introduction by Margaret B Shaw and wood engravings by Frank Martin Decorative red cloth binding with black leather paste down on spine with gold titles and black box. Both book and box are in very good condition
$32.00
Stendhal aka Beyle, Henri Marie The Charterhouse of Parma 1977 Translated by C K Scott Moncrieff and wood engravings by Zelma Blakely Decorative green cloth binding with black leather paste down on spine with gold titles and black box. Book is in very good condition while box has had one corner split and repaired.
$28.00
Sterne, Laurence The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy Gentleman 1970 Edited by Graham Petrie with an introduction by Gilbert Phelps and wood engravings by John Lawrence Decorative brown cloth binding with cream leather paste down on spine with gold titles and olive box. Book and box are in good to very good condition with just a little fading and spotting.
$30.00
Stevenson, Robert Louis The Beach of Falesa 1959 Introduction by H E Bates and drawings by Clarke Hutton Green pictorial cloth binding with black Polynesian tiki and decorative motif etchings on covers and gilt titles on spine in near mint condition with no box.
$26.00
Stevenson, Robert Louis Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes 1967 Drawings by Edward Ardizzone Green pictorial cloth binding with Edward Ardizzone etching on covers and gilt titles on spine - spine is a little faded, otherwise book is in near mint condition. Khaki box is a little worn.
$24.00
Surtees, R S Jorrocks' Jaunts & Jollities - The Jaunts & Jollities of that Renowned Sporting Citizen Mr John Jorrocks of St. Botolph Lane & Great Coram St. 1949 With original colour plates by Henry Alken Red linen bound with burgandy and gold titles on spine in near mint condition and with very good dustwrapper. No box.
$30.00
Tannahill, Reay Paris in the Revolution - A Collection of Eye-Witness Accounts 1966 Edited by Reay Tannahill Paper covered boards with glossy black cloth spine. Spine has gold titles and is in good condition although slightly faded. No box or tissue.
$26.00
Tannahill, Reay Paris in the Revolution - A Collection of Eye-Witness Accounts 1966 Edited by Reay Tannahill Black linen spine with gold titles and pictorial blue and white paper covered boards and tissue wrapper all in mint condition.
$32.00
Tannahill, Reay Regency England - The Great Age of the Coloured Print 1964 Quarter bound in a black cloth spine with gilt titles, and red silk boards, which are spoted and scruffed at the corners. There is also some foxing on the end papers and adjacent pages, but the colour plates are all clen and tidy.
$20.00
Tannahill, Reay The Fine Art on Food 1968 Green linen spine with gold titles and striped paper covered boards and tissue wrapper all in mint condition.
$32.00
Taylor, Phillip Meadows Confessions of a Thug 1974 Edited and introduction by Brian Rawson, drawings by Clarke Hutton Fawn cloth binding with green embossed decoration across the top of the covers and green and gilt titles on the spine. Printed map endpapers and internal pages and clean and tidy, the the pages edges have a tea stain on them, and the cream box is heavily split at top and bottom.
$24.00
Tesimond, Oswald The Gunpowder Plot - The Narrative of Oswald Tesimond alias Greenway 1973 Translated from the Italian of the Stonyhurst Manuscript and edited and annotated by Francis Edwards with original illustrations from the day. Grey linen binding with embossed black and red decoration and a small gilt title on the spine. Page edges and spine look slightly tired/ faded, but clean and otherwise in mint condition.
$30.00
Tolstoy, Leo Anna Karenina 1975 Translated and with an introduction by Rosemary Edmonds. Monotypes by Dodie Masterman Cream cloth boards with illustrations in purple and silver titles in blue box. Both book and box are in mint condition
$40.00
Trevelyan, Raleigh The Shadow of Vesuvius - Pompeii AD 79 1976 Quarter bound in mid brown cloth spine with gilt titles and cream boards with gilt embossed graecian head on cover. Has decorative endpapers and a little foxing , especially on the page edges, otherwise in good condition.
$32.00
Trollope, Anthony Barchester Towers 1977 Introduction by Julian Symons, Illustrations by Peter Reddick Olive glossy cloth spine, covered boards, gold titles on spine in grey box. Both in mint condition
$32.00
Trollope, Anthony The Two Heroines of Plumplington and Other Stories 1981 Introduction by Julian Symons, Illustrations by Peter Reddick Red cloth spine, covered boards, gold titles on spine in burgandy box. Both in mint condition
$32.00
Tucker, James Ralph Rashleigh 1977 Introduced & edited by Colin Roderick. Illustrated by Nigel Lambourne Green pictorial cloth binding with Lambourne etching on covers and gilt titles on spine. Book and fawn box are in very good condition.
$30.00
Turgenev, Ivan The Torrents of Spring 1967 Translated by David Magarshack and illustrated by Faith Jaques Quarter bound in blue cloth spine with gold titles and mottled blue and white / grey paper printed boards in very good condition bar fading on spine, and with a good grey box.
$28.00
Usherwood, Stephen The Great Enterprise - The History of the Spanish Armada 1978 Contemporary documents selected and edited by Stephen Usherwood Blue cloth with red and gilt titles on spine and embossed gilt seal on front cover. The endpapers and adjacent pages are a little foxed otherwise in very good condition.
$28.00
Van Gogh, Vincent Van Gogh: Protrait of Provence 1969 With an introduction and notes by David Piper A4 hardback quarter bound with blue linen spine with gilt titles and yellow paper boards. In very good condition
$24.00
Virgil - Publius Vergilius Maro The Georgics 1969 Translated by K R Mackenzie with Etchings by Nigel Lambourne Fawn linen binding with gold and brown titles and decorations and a brown box. Both book and box are in very good condition bar some browning to the spine.
$28.00
von Grimmelshausen, Johann Mother Courage 1965 Translated by Walter Wallich. Lift-ground (like wood cuts) Drawings by Fritz Wegner Fawn linen binding with little blue people walking across the bottom of the covers, and gilt title on spine. Blue box is a little worn, and there is a previous owner's name on the red front endpaper, otherwise in fine condition.
$28.00
Vossler, H A With Napoleon in Russia - The Diary of Lt H A Vossler a Soldier of the Grand Army 1812-13 1969 Translated by Walter Wallich. Lithographs by Christian-Wilhelm von Faber du Faur Bound in cloth sepia pictorial scene of army siege with red and gold titles on spine and with charcole box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition
$36.00
Walpole, Horace The Castle of Otranto - A Gothic Story 1976 Introduction by Devendra P Varma and Lithographs by Charles Keeping Quarter bound in a black linen spine with green and gold titles and pale green marbled boards and a grey box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition
$28.00
White, Gilbert The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne 1994 Introduced by Ian Niall. Engravings by Chris Wormell Quarter bound in green cloth spine with gilt and brown titles and marbled boards. Book and brown box are in near mint condition.
$32.00
Wilder, Thornton The Bridge of San Luis Rey 1956 Engravings by Frank Martin Burgundy linen binding with black and gold decoration and titles and slightly scuffed box. Spine is faded otherwise very good condition.
$25.00
William of Poitiers The Bayeux Tapestry & the Norman Invasion 1973 Introduction and a translation from the contempory account of William of Poitiers by Lewis Thorpe Quarter bound in red cloth spine with gilt titles and dark blue marbled boards with embossed gilt reproduction of King Harold. First few and last few pages are foxed , otherwise in very good condition.
$25.00

The Bayeux Tapestry & the Norman Invasion
William of Poitiers The Bayeux Tapestry & the Norman Invasion 1973 Introduction and a translation from the contempory account of William of Poitiers by Lewis Thorpe Quarter bound in red cloth spine with gilt titles and dark blue marbled boards with embossed gilt reproduction of King Harold. In near mint condition.
$35.00
Wister, Owen The Virginian 1981 Introduction by Kenneth Ulyatt and drawings by Val Biro Cream linen with embossed gold titles and pictorial cowboy scene in brown. In a brown box. Both book and box in mint condition
$32.00
Wu Ch'eng-en Monkey 1968 Translated by Arthur Waley and Illustrated by Duncan Grant Quarter bound in a brown / grey cloth spine with gold titles and pictorial decorated orange white and black paper printed boards with a grey box. Book is in Mint and box is in very good condition.
$36.00
Zola, Emile Therese Raquin 1969 Translated and with an introduction by Leonard Tancock and Lithographs by Janos Kass Grey linen binding with embossed brown and orange decoration and a small gilt title on the spine and with a brown box. Both book and box are in very good condition
$28.00

 

Back to Top

 

Courtenay Place Branch Folio collection (below) last updated - 17th June 2008

Author Title Year of Publ. Illustrator etc. Comments
Price
Aksakov, Serghei A Russian Gentleman 1976 Lithographs by Jane Johnson Textured cream hessian over beige boards, with a thick leather brown and gilt title on the spine. Both book and box are in very good condition.
$28.00
Bage, Robert Hermsprong or Man as He is Not 1960 Drawings by Cecil Keeling Quarter bound in a black linen spine, with gilt titles and decorative marbled paper boards. Book is in very good condition, and grey box is in good condition with only a little wear at top and bottom of spine
$28.00
Banerji, Bibhutibhushan Pather Panchali - Song of the Road 1971 Translated by T. W. Clark and Tarapada Mukherji Lithographs by Janet Archer Textured cream hessian over salmon boards, with a thick leather green and gilt title on the spine. Book and salmon box are in very good condition
$28.00
Bates, Ernest Sutherland (Edited and Arranged by) The Bible - Designed to be Read as Literature Illustrated with Old Master Drawings Blue cloth 2 volumes, boxed in good condition. - Box has slight water damage to back and is showing some wear as it has begun to split.
$100.00
Beare, Geraldine (Selected by) Adventure Stories from the Strand 1995 Introduction by Tim Heald Illustrations by David Eccles Green cloth with gold titles on spine and front board. Slightly faded spine, otherwise good. Box (gold) in mint condition
$30.00
Beare, Geraldine (Selected by) Crime Stories from the Strand 1991 Introduction by H. R. F Keating Illustrations by David Eccles Purple Cloth. gold titles on spine and front board. Slightly faded spine, and light foxing on outer back board, otherwise good. Box (gold) in mint condition
$32.00
Beare, Geraldine (Selected by) Short Stories from the Strand 1992 Introduction by Frank Delaney Illustrations by David Eccles Grey Cloth with gold titles on spine and front board. Slightly knocked on one upper spine corner (not serious), otherwise good. Box (gold) bumped on the corners and chipped on one.
$32.00
Bewick, Thomas My Life 1981 Edited and with introduction by Iain Bain and with Wood-engravings by the author. Brown cloth spine with gilt titles and yellow boards with brown pictorial engraving on front. Very good condition.
$32.00
Boccaccio, Giovanni The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio volume 2 - The Second Five Days 1954 Translated by Richard Aldington with Aquatints by Buckland-Wright Bound in ruddy brown cloth with green and red celtic design around the edge and down the spine. Title in gold on the spine and slightly chipped but scarce dustwrapper present. In excellent condition, barring very minimal foxing on the page edging and browning on endpapers.
$24.00
Boswell, James The Life of Samuel Johnson - Exhibiting a View of Literature & Literary men in Great Britain for near half a Century during which he Flourished 1968 Edited by Rodney Shewan 2 Volume Set. Both bound in deep green leather with gold titles. Boards green cloth with brown paper inset depicting black etching of Samuel Johnson (different image on each volume). Slight rubbing along top edge of leather spine, otherwise in good condition.
$100.00
Boswell, James The London Journal 1985 Introduction by Frederick A Pottle Blue quarter bound cloth with gold titles and pale grey/white printed boards. Box is browned otherwise in very good condition
$30.00

The Ship of Fools
Brant, Sebastian The Ship of Fools 1971 Translated by William Gillis. Illustrated with the original woodcuts from 1494 White and pale blue textured linen binding, with dark blue and gilt titles and decoration on spine and cover. Book and brown box are in very good condition
$32.00
Bronte, Charlotte Jane Eyre 1965 Lithographs by Anthony Colbert Green cloth with black quarter bound leather spine with green and gold lettering - boxed in leather too. Very good condition.
$32.00
Bull, George Venice - The Most Triumphant City 1980 Blocked with a 15thC Venetian artist Erhard Ratdolt Dark Green Cloth. Gold gold on front board and spine. Some bumping on top and bottom edges of spine and some fading from wear on corners. Otherwise in mint condition
$35.00
Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass 1961 &1962 John Tenniel Red cloth 2 vols boxed - mint condition.
$60.00
Chesterton, G K Father Brown Stories 1959 Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone Grey cloth with red leather paste down title on spine - spine is very faded. Boxed although box is heavily split at all corners. Internal pages are clean and tidy.
$32.00
Clark, Kenneth Civilisation - A Personal View 1999 Preface Alan Clark A4 Blue cloth boards with red, gold & silver gilt images on both boards & box. Gold titles on spine. Endpapers depict a colour spread 'Details from the East Baptistry doors, Florence', front endpaper has been inserted at binding upsidedown. Colour photographs throughout, and both box and book in mint condition.
$50.00
Corbett, Julian S. The Seven Years War 2001 Introduction by Jeremy Black Blue Cloth with Dark blue illustrations on cover, titles on spine In gold. Books corners are slightly worn - mint condition otherwise. Navy blue box - in Mint Condition.
$65.00
De Johnstone, The Chevalier… A Memoir of the Forty-Five 1958 Edited with an introduction by Brian Rawson Blue linen binding, with embossed gilt decoration on front cover and spine - spine is very slightly faded, otherwise in very good condition with ok blue box
$32.00
De Laclos, Choderlos Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Dangerous Acquaintances) 1962 Translated with an Introduction by Richard Aldington, Wood-engravings by Raymond Hawthorn Red silk boards, in good condition on front and back, although slightly scuffed. Spine has gold titles, and is slightly faded and bumped. Mossy green patterned end papers, black engravings with the same mossy green detailing throughout.
$32.00
Diderot, Denis The Nun 1972 Translated and with introduction by Leonard Tancock and Lithographs by Charles Mozley Black half bound cloth with gilt titles and black and gilt decorated paper boards - Spine is faded - and green box both in very good condition.
$26.00
Disraeli, Benjamin Sybil, or The Two Nations 1983 Introduction by Patrick Cormack Illustrations by Nigel Lambourne Yellow Cloth with Green/Grey Illustration on Cover. Gold titles on spine. Box has some erratic chipping
$30.00
Durer, Albrecht Durer: Paintings, Drawings and Prints 1969 Selected and Introduced by Nigel Lambourne A4 hardback quarter bound with red cloth spine with gilt titles and red/orange paper boards. In very good condition
$24.00
Exquemelin, A O The Buccaners of America - Comprising a pertinent & truthful description of the principal acts of depredation & inhuman cruelty committed by the English & French Buccaneers against the Spaniards of America 1972 Translated by Alexis Brown with an introduction by Jack Beeching and contemporary engravings. Blue leather spine with silver and black titles and decoration and faux wood panel decorated boards in very good condition with brown box.
$36.00
Fils, Crebillion The Sofa 1951 Translated by Bonamy Dobree, with etchings by Robert Bonfils Pink cloth covered boards, vibrant front and back, faded spine. Silver gilt title on spine. Slight foxing on front and back end papers and page edging.
$25.00
Folio Society - Magnusson & Palsson Laxdaela Saga 1975 Woodcuts by Peter Pendrey. Translated & Introduction by Magnus Magnusson & Hermann Palsson Black leather quarter binding with printed marbled brown/black boards and teal box. Both in mint condition.
$34.00
Fothergill, John An Innkeepers Diary 2000 Introduction by Craig Brown Illustrations by Peter Bailey Green cloth quarter bound with printed boards (Light marks on front cover, otherwise mint.) Boxed.
$38.00
Hardy, Thomas The Return of the Native 1972 Wood engravings Peter Reddick Avocado cloth with red paste down leather title and printed map endpapers. Boxed in very good condition.
$32.00
Hogwood, Christopher Music at Court 1977 Blue cloth spine with faded gold and reddish boards. Spine also has some foxing and fading. Corners have been bumped and there is some foxing on first & last couple of pages and bottom page edges.
$28.00
Hudson, Roger Nelson and Emma 1994 Edited Letters and with introduction by Roger Hudson, with maps by Denys Baker and contemporary paintings and etchings. Quarter bound in a blue cloth spine with gilt titles, and cream boards with center paste down portraits of Nelson and Lady Emma. The endpapers feature maps. No box, otherwise mint condition.
$38.00
Hudson, Roger The Raj - An Eye-witness History of the British in India 1999 Edited by Roger Hudson Red pictorial decorated cloth with printed map endpapers. Boxed in mint condition.
$80.00
Isherwood, Christopher Goodbye To Berlin 1975 Illustrations by George Grosz Water-colour pictorial cloth cover, in cream box, both in mint condition.
$30.00
James, M R Ghost Stories of M R James 1973 Introduction by Nigel Kneale Illustrations by Charles Keeping Dark printed pictorial cloth - book in good condition. Box has minor repairs.
$26.00
Kilvert, Francis Journal of a Country Curate - Selections from the Diary of Francis Kilvert 1977 Selected and with an introduction by Peter Wait. Photographic recreations by Tim Stephens Quarter bound brown cloth spine with gilt titles and photographic paper boards and yellow box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition
$34.00
Kington, Miles The Pick of Punch 1998 Selected and Introduced by Miles Kington Glossy metallic gold and black pictorial cover, boxed. Coloured end papers (to match box colour). Mint condition.
$25.00
Lewis, Mathew The Monk 1984 Introduction by Devendra P Parma & Wood engravings by George Tute Black quarter bound cloth spine with gold titles and red/black marbled boards Pictorial endpapers feature a woodcut crucifix. Boxed in mint condition.
$30.00
Lithgow, William The Rare Adventures and Painful Peregrinations of William Lithgow 1974 Edited by Gilbert Phelps with reproduced illustrations from the 1632 1st edition. Maps drawn by K C Gordon F.R.G.S Green cloth with embossed gold titles and decoration and printed map endpapers. Boxed in mint condition.
$34.00
Marteilhe, Jean Galley Slave 1957 Edited by Kenneth Fenwick Blue cloth spine with embossed gilt titles and decoration, faded gold and blue boards with some wear on corners. Blue box has worn edges but otherwise in good condition.
$26.00
Mardrus, J C The Book of the Thousand Nights and One Night - Rendered into English from the Literal and Complete French Translation of Dr J C Mardrus 1958 Translated by Powys Mathers,and iIllustrated by Eric Fraser Four volumes quarter bound in white vellum with gold titles and red and gold patterned paper boards with no box. A little browned but overall in very good condition. $110.00

London Characters & Crooks
Mayhew, Henry London Characters & Crooks 1999 Introduction by Christopher Hibbert Khaki decorated cloth, boxed. Mint condition.
$75.00
McGonagall, William William McGonagall - Poetic Gems 1985 Illustrations by Michael Foreman. Forward by Spike Milligan. Black and white printed pictorial cloth cover with red and gold titles. Boxed in near mint condition.
$32.00
Monmouth, Geoffrey of The History of the Kings of Britain 1974 Translation & Introduction by Lewis Thorpe Black leather quarter bound with gold titles and red cloth boards. Gold box has a few scratches otherwise in mint condition.
$30.00
Moss, H. St. L. B,
Southern, R.W,
Mundy, John H,
Huizinga, J and
Barraclough, Geoffrey
The Story of The Middle Ages Box Set.
Vol 1- The Birth of the Middle Ages
Vol 2 -The Making of the Middle Ages
Vol 3 - The High Middle Ages
Vol 4 -The Waning of the Middle
Vol 5 -The Crucible of the Middle Ages
1998 Introduction by D.J.A Matthew 5 Volumes as Boxed Set. Red cloth books, with gold titles and decoration in Mint condition. Housed in a large green box with similar detailing also in mint condition
$150.00
Murger, Henry Vie de Bohe`me 1960 Translated by Norman Cameron, introduced by Michael Sadlier, and drawings by Dodie Masterman Bound in teal and off-white cloth with brown decoration and illustrations throughout and small gilt title on spine, all looking slightly grubby and tired. Internally the binding and pages are clean and tight, bar slightly foxed teal endpapers. Brown box is bumped and knocked.
$22.00
Norton, Lucy The Sun King and his Loves 1982 Research by Joy Law Blue Cloth with title / illustration paste down on front cover. Slightly faded spine, otherwise in mint condition
$24.00
O'Flaherty, Liam The Informer 1961 Lithographs by Nigel Lambourne Decorated cream linen book, with gilt titles on spine in green box in very good condition.
$28.00
Osborne, Dorothy The Letters of Dorothy Osbourne to Sir William Temple 1652 - 1654 1968 Edited by Kingsley Hart Blue cloth with gold and burgundy titles, with faded spine although title and gold still bright. Boxed, although box is bumped, and frayed at edges. EX LIBRARY
$12.00
Osborne, Dorothy The Letters of Dorothy Osbourne to Sir William Temple 1652 - 1654 1968 Edited by Kingsley Hart Blue cloth with gold and burgundy titles, with very faded and rubbed spine. Boxed, although box is bumped, and frayed at edges.
$25.00
Plutarch The Rise and Fall of Athens 1960 Translated with an introduction and commentary by Ian Scott-Kilvert. Wood-engravings by Raymond Hawthorn. Blue cloth cover with brown and gold title on spine, gold reliefs on front and back cover. The endpapers feature maps and are slightly foxed.
$32.00
Pushkin, A S The Queen of Spades and The Captain's Daughter 1970 Translated by Gillon R Aitkin, etchings by Clarke Hutton Quarter bound in a black cloth spine with gilt titles, and blue patterned boards and with grey box which has a little foxing and chipping. Both book and box in good to very good condition.
$26.00
Rustaveli, Shota The Knight in the Panther Skin 1977 A free translation in prose by Katherine Vivian Pink silk binding with gold and silver titles and decoration in a cream box - both in near mint condition
$34.00
Sassoon, Siegfried Memoirs of a Fox-hunting Man 1971 Illustrations by Lynton Lamb. Introduction by Sir Alan Lascalles. Fawn printed pictorial cloth, boxed. Both in mint condition
$28.00
Sassoon, Siegfried Memoirs of an Infantry Officer 1974 Illustrations by Lynton Lamb Fawn printed pictorial cloth, boxed. Both in mint condition
$28.00
Sassoon, Siegfried Sherston's Progress 1974 Illustrations by John Lawrence Fawn printed pictorial cloth, boxed. Both in mint condition
$28.00
Stevenson, Robert Louis Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes 1967 Drawings by Edward Ardizzone Green pictorial cloth binding with Edward Ardizzone etching on covers and gilt titles on spine - spine is a little faded, otherwise book is in near mint condition. Khaki box is a little worn but very good.
$26.00
Suetonius Tranquillus, Gaius The Twelve Caesars 1966 Translated by Robert Graves. Wood-engravings by Raymond Hawthorn. Orange cloth cover with blue and gold title on spine, gold reliefs on front and back cover.
$34.00
Tannahill, Reay Paris in the Revolution - A Collection of Eye-Witness Accounts 1966 Edited by Reay Tannahill Boards have badly damaged corners (bumped and chipped) with glossy black cloth spine. Spine has gold titles and is in good condition although slightly faded.
$22.00
Taylor, Phillip Meadows Confessions of a Thug 1974 Edited and introduction by Brian Rawson, drawings by Clarke Hutton Fawn cloth binding with green embossed decoration across the top of the covers and green and gilt titles on the spine. Printed map endpapers and the cream box has a repaired split at the bottom, otherwise in near mint condition.
$32.00
Thompson, Flora Lark Rise to Candleford 1979 Introduction by Sir Hugh Casson White Cloth, gold titles on spine, and the spine has started to discolour and has some rust spots. Both boards are in mint condition, and the box front edges have been bumped and chipped, all side edges are chipped/peeling.
$32.00
Tolstoy, Leo Anna Karenina 1975 Translated and with an introduction by Rosemary Edmonds. Monotypes by Dodie Masterman Cream cloth boards with illustrations in purple and silver titles. Spine and patches on front are a bit grubby. Page edges are also marked. No box.
$32.00
Trollope, Anthony Can You Forgive Her? 1989 Introduction by David Skilton Illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas Red glossy cloth spine, covered boards, gold titles on spine. Very slight wear around all board edges otherwise mint condition
$32.00
Trollope, Anthony The Dukes Children,
Phineas Redux &
Phineas Finn
(Boxed set of three)
1991 Introductions by Roy Jenkins & J. Enoch Powell.
Illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas
3 volumes, boxed as set. Purple glossy cloth spines, covered boards, gold titles on spine. Mint Condition. Pink Box has gold and titles on side, Mint Condition (very slight dirt on bottom)
$100.00
Trollope, Anthony The Eustace Diamonds 1990 Introduction by P.D James Illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas Blue glossy cloth spine, covered boards, gold titles on spine. Mint condition
$32.00
Trollope, Anthony The Last Chronicle of Barset 1980 Introduction by Julian Symons, Illustrations by Peter Reddick Spine Yellow Cloth with gold titles. Book is in mint condition. Box has some bumping and chipping to all corners, paper has started to peel off on 4 corners.
$40.00
Trollope, Anthony The Prime Minister 1991 Introduction by Asa Briggs Illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas Grey glossy cloth spine, Covered boards, gold titles on spine. Mint condition
$32.00
Trollope, Francis Domestic Manners of the Americans 1974 Lithographs by Auguste Hervieu, Edited with an Introduction by Herbert Van Thal Spine Light-Blue Cloth with gold titles set against maroon patch. Cream boards with maroon pattern made on paper boards. Decorative map spread adorns both end papers. Pages and binding in good condition, and outer corners still sharp. Spine has small dirty patch on cloth, and titles.
$25.00
Twain, Mark Huckleberry Finn 1993 Introduction by Colin Ward Wood Engravings by Harry Brockway Glossy black spine with silver embossed titles and coloured boards in a green box. Both in mint condition
$36.00
Usherwood, Stephen The Great Enterprise - The History of the Spanish Armada 1978 Contemporary documents selected and edited by Stephen Usherwood Blue cloth with red and gilt titles on spine and embossed gilt seal on front cover. The endpapers and adjacent pages are a little foxed otherwise in very good condition. No box.
$26.00
von Grimmelshausen, Johann Mother Courage 1965 Translated by Walter Wallich. Lift-ground (like wood cuts) Drawings by Fritz Wegner Fawn linen binding with little blue people walking across the bottom of the covers, and gilt title on spine. Blue box and book are in mint condition
$30.00
Walton, Izaak The Life of Dr John Donne 1988 Introduced by Colin Ward Blue and gold silk spine with blue and mauve marbled boards. Paper plate title on front. Gold gilt pages. Removable plastic cover. No box. Very good condition.
$26.00

 

Back to Top