| Author |
Title |
Year of Publ. |
Illustrator etc. |
Comments |
Price |
| A Citizen of Paris |
The Goodman of Paris (La Menagier de Paris) A Treatise on Moral and Domestic Economy by a Citizen of Paris c 1393 |
1992 |
Translated and introduced with notes by Eileen Power |
Green cloth with pictorial pastedown and gilt titles on spine with cream box. Book and box are both in very good condition. |
$38.00 |
| Abelard |
Abelard & Heloise - The Story of His Misfortunes and The Personal Letters |
1977 |
Translated with an Introduction by Betty Radice with Wood Engravings by Raymond Hawthorn |
Cream linen with embossed gold titles and decorations in blue box. Both book and box in mint condition |
$30.00 |
| Addison, Joseph, Stelle, Richard & Budgell, Eustace |
Sir Roger de Coverly |
1967 |
Edited by John Hampden with Wood engravingings by Richard Shirley Smith |
Quarter bound in brick linen spine with gold titles and marbled boards. Book and brown box are in near mint condition. |
$30.00 |
| Aksakov, Serghei |
A Russian Gentleman |
1976 |
Lithographs by Jane Johnson |
Textured cream hessian over beige boards, with a thick leather brown and gilt title on the spine. Title has been chipped, otherwise book is in very good order as is beige box. |
$24.00 |
| Alcott, Louisa M |
Little Women |
1966 |
Drawings by Dodie Masterman |
Blue speckled linen with dark blue and silver titles and decoration and fawn box. Spine is a little faded and has a few brown stains otherwise book and box are in very good condition. |
$28.00 |
| Alighieri, Dante |
The Divine Comedy |
1979 |
Translated and introduced by Kenneth Mackenzie with engravings by John Flaxman |
Blue cloth binding with gold and black titles and decoration. Some general browning and foxing and a little fading on spine but in good condition. No box. |
$34.00 |
| Allingham, William |
The Diaries |
1990 |
Edited by H Alingham & D Radford |
Green cloth with decorative gilt titles in mint with green mint box |
$36.00 |
| Altamirano, Ignacio Manuel |
El Zarco The Bandit |
1957 |
Translated by Mary Allt and with wood engravings by Zelma Blakely |
Bright orange linen binding with embossed black and gold titles and decorations in a black box which is a little bumped and rubbed. Book is in very good condition. |
$30.00 |
| Apuleius, Lucius |
The Golden Ass |
1960 |
Translated by Robert Graves. Lithographs by Michael Ayrton |
Cream vellum cover decorated at the top and bottom by lithographic images in brown, with some rubbing and slight marks. With decorative gilt title and illustration on the spine, and beautiful decorative woodcut endpapers. Has an ex-libris plate inside and there is some foxing on the page edges and first few and last few pages, otherwise clean and tidy. |
$26.00 |
| Ashford, Daisy |
The Young Visiters of Mr Salteenas Plan |
1956 |
Illustrated by Diana Brough |
Quarter bound in red cloth spine with gold titles and cream pictorial boards and pale green box. Endpapers have a few foxing spots, otherwise book is very good and box is spotted and faded. |
$25.00 |
| Austin, Jane |
Northanger Abbey |
1960 |
Introduction by Richard Church with Wood engravings by Joan Hassall |
Brown cloth spine with gold titles and decoration and yellow decorative paper covered boards in a grey box in good condition with only a little spine fading. |
$32.00 |
| Austin, Jane |
Pride and Prejudice |
1957 |
Introduction by Richard Church with Wood engravings by Joan Hassall |
Brown cloth spine with gold titles and decoration and yellow decorative paper covered boards in a grey box in good condition with only a little spine fading. |
$32.00 |
| Bage, Robert |
Hermsprong or Man as He is Not |
1960 |
Drawings by Cecil Keeling |
Quarter bound in a black linen spine, with gilt titles and decorative marbled paper boards. Book is in very good condition, although grey box is looking a little worse for wear with bumped and split corners. |
$26.00 |
| Bailey, L.Colonel F M |
Mission to Tashkent |
1999 |
Introduction and Epilogue by Peter Hopkirk ("An Absolutely First-Class Man…") |
Quarter bound in a burgundy cloth spine, with gilt titles and decorative, printed paper boards. Book and burgundy box both in mint condition |
$42.00 |
| Banerji, Bibhutibhushan |
Pather Panchali - Song of the Road |
1971 |
Translated by T. W. Clark and Tarapada Mukherji Lithographs by Janet Archer |
Textured cream hessian over salmon boards, with a thick leather green and gilt title on the spine. The book is in very good order as is salmon box other than a slight fade mark. |
$27.00 |
| Barber, Richard |
The Pastons - A Family in the Wars of the Roses |
1981 |
Edited letters by Barber with coloured plates from the Devonshire Hunting Tapestries of the 1430s |
Bright orange linen spine with gold titles and dark green/blue linen boards with orage and white decoration in a cream box. Both book and box in mint condition |
$34.00 |
| Beare, Geraldine (Selected by) |
Adventure Stories from the Strand |
1995 |
Introduction by Tim Heald Illustrations by David Eccles |
Green cloth with gold titles on spine and front board. Slightly faded spine, otherwise good. Box (gold) in mint condition |
$32.00 |
| Beare, Geraldine (Selected by) |
Crime Stories from the Strand |
1991 |
Introduction by H. R. F Keating Illustrations by David Eccles |
Purple Cloth. gold titles on spine and front board. Slightly faded spine, and light foxing on outer back board, otherwise good. Box (gold) in mint condition |
$32.00 |
| Beare, Geraldine (Selected by) |
Short Stories from the Strand |
1992 |
Introduction by Frank Delaney Illustrations by David Eccles |
Grey Cloth with gold titles on spine and front board. Slightly knocked on one upper spine corner (not serious), otherwise good. Box (gold) bumped on the corners and chipped on one. |
$32.00 |
| Beerbohm, Max |
Zuleika Dobson - Or an Oxford Love Story |
1966 |
With Illustrations by the author |
Bright yellow cloth cover with embossed brown and gold titles and decoration. Book and charcole box in very good / mint condition. |
$30.00 |
| Blixen, Karen |
Out of Africa |
1980 |
Introduction by Elspeth Huxley. Lino cuts by Peter Pendrey |
Yellow printed cloth binding with african style lino-cut in fawn, fading to green on the spine and the title in gold in a brown box on the spine. There is a small stain on the cover in the bottom right corner otherwise the book is in near mint condition. Creamy coloured box is a little stained but otherwise very good. |
$32.00 |
| Boccaccio, Giovanni |
The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio in 2 volumes - The First Five Days, and The Second Five Days |
1954 |
Translated by Richard Aldington with Aquatints by Buckland-Wright |
Two volume set, no box. Books are ruddy brown cloth with green and red celtic design around the edge and down the spine. Title in gold on the spine. Both volumes in excellent condition, barring very minimal foxing on the page edging. |
$55.00 |
| Bodley, M. S. |
Bestiary - Being an English Version of the Bodleian Library, Oxford, M S Bodley 764 with all the Original Minitures. |
1992 |
Translated and introduced by Richard Barber. Origional Miniatures reproduced in Facsimile throught book. |
Quarter bound in a blue linen spine, with gilt title and decorative printed paper boards. Book and Blue box are in mint condition. |
$52.00 |
| Brant, Sebastian |
The Ship of Fools |
1971 |
Translated by William Gillis. Illustrated with the original woodcuts from 1494 |
White and pale blue textured linen binding, with dark blue and gilt titles and decoration on spine and cover. Book in very good condition as is brown box with minimal bumping. |
$32.00 |
| Bronte, Anne |
Agnes Grey |
1969 |
Lithographs by Anthony Moore |
Blue cloth with black quarter bound leather spine with blue and gold lettering - boxed in leather too. Very good condition. |
$32.00 |
| Bronte, Anne |
The Tenant of Wildfell Hall |
1966 |
Lithographs by Julian Trevelyan |
Blue cloth with black quarter bound leather spine with blue and gold lettering - boxed in leather too. Very good condition. |
$32.00 |
| Bronte, Charlotte |
Shirley |
1968 |
Lithographs by Walter Hoyle |
Green cloth with black quarter bound leather spine with green and gold lettering - boxed in leather too. Very good condition. |
$32.00 |
| Bronte, Charlotte |
The Professor |
1970 |
Lithographs by Marion Wilson |
Green cloth with black quarter bound leather spine with green and gold lettering - boxed in leather too. Very good condition. |
$32.00 |
| Bronte, Charlotte |
Villette |
1967 |
Lithographs by Clarke Hutton |
Green cloth with black quarter bound leather spine with green and gold lettering - boxed in leather too. Very good condition. |
$32.00 |
| Bull, George |
Venice - The Most Triumphant City |
1980 |
Blocked with a 15thC Venetian artist Erhard Ratdolt |
Dark Green Cloth. Gold gold on front board and spine. Some very minor foxing on first few pages, otherwise in mint condition |
$35.00 |
| Burchard, Johann |
At the Court of the Borgia - Being an Account of the Reign of Pope Alexander VI written by his Master of Ceremonies. |
1963 |
With maps and contemporary engravings. |
Brown cloth binding with red, black and gilt decoration and titles on the front cover and spine. Has a previous owners name in pen on the pre title page and a very little foxing on the page edges, otherwise in near mint condition |
$38.00 |
| Byng, John - Viscount Torrington |
Rides Round Britain |
1996 |
Edited by Donald Adamson. Engravings by Anne Hayward |
Quarter bound in a terracotta linen spine, with brown and gilt titles and decorative marbled paper boards. Book and brown box are in mint condition. |
$30.00 |
| Canaletto |
Canaletto - Paintings, Drawings and Etchings |
1967 |
Paintings, drawings and etching selected and introduced by Gregory Martin |
A4 landscape single volume. Blue cloth spine blue marbled card cover with embossed with the title. Cover is a little stained and chafed. Some foxing inside |
$20.00 |
| Capek, Karel |
Tales from Two Pockets |
1962 |
Translated by Paul Selver Drawings by Karel Svolinsky |
Pale blue linen binding with silver embossed titles on spine and dark blue embossed caricatures over cover. Slight water stain (1" long) over top front righthand corner, and owners stamp inside, otherwise in very good condition. Pink box is bumped and stained. |
$22.00 |
| Carp, Augustus Esq. |
Augustus Carp, Esq. By Himself - Being the Autobiography of a Really Good Man |
1988 |
Introduction by John Letts and Drawings by David Eccles |
Red cloth binding with black and gilt decorative illustrations and titles and dark blue box. Both box and book are in very good / mint condition. |
$28.00 |
| Cary, Joyce |
The Horse's Mouth |
1969 |
Drawings by John Bratby |
Bright red linen cloth binding with embossed black and silver titles and decoration and grey box both with a little fading otherwise very good |
$28.00 |
| Cavendish, George |
Thomas Wolsey Late Cardinal His Life and Death Written by George Cavendish his Gentleman-usher |
1962 |
Edited with an introduction by Roger Lockyer |
Purple glossy linen with gold titles and beautiful mediaeval pictorial decoration. Boxed in very good condition bar a little spine fading. |
$32.00 |
| Cellini, Benvenuto |
The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini |
1966 |
Translated by George Bull |
Burgundy linen with gold titles and decoration in mint condition with grey box in good condition. |
$38.00 |
| Chekhov, Anton |
Short Stories |
1974 |
Translated with an Introduction by Elisaveta Fen with Aquatints by Nigel Lambourne |
Yellow Cloth with brown line illustration on cover and gold titles on spine and very good brown box. Book is in very good condition bar some foxing on cloth spine |
$30.00 |
| Cobbett, William |
Cobbett's England - A Selection from the Writings of William Cobbett |
1968 |
Edited with an introduction by John Derry and with engravings by James Gillray |
Blue linen spine with gold titles and decoration in blue box and decorative pink paper covered boards. Book and box are in mint condition bar fading on book's spine. |
$36.00 |
| Coeur-de-Lion, Richard |
The Third Crusade - An Eye Witness Account of the Campaigns of Richard Coeur-de-Lion in Cyprus and the Holy Land |
1958 |
Edited with an introduction by Kenneth Fenwick and with engravings by Raymond Hawthorn |
Tall cream vellum binding with gold titles and decoration in very good condition bar a few spots and marks on cover. |
$38.00 |
| Conan Doyle, Arthur |
The Hound of the Baskervilles |
1987 |
Introduction by Julian Symonds and lino-cuts by Edward Bawden |
Printed cloth cover yellow and white hats and Hound on a black background and yellow title on spine. The black has rubbed a little on the spine edges and corners and the cream box is a little grubby, otherwise in very good condition. |
$30.00 |
| Conan Doyle, Arthur |
The Lost World - Being an Account of the Recent Amazing Adventures of Professor George E Challenger, Lord John Roxton, Professor Summerlee, & Mr E D Malone of the Daily Gazette |
1977 |
|
Brick cloth binding with illustrated pastedown on cover and gold titles on spine in fawn box, both in mint condition |
$30.00 |
| Cook, Captain James |
Captain Cook's Voyages 1768-1779 |
1997 |
Introduction by Glyndwr Williams |
Blue decorated cloth with map of voyages on endpapers Coloured plates & etchings. Boxed in near mint condition. |
$80.00 |
| Crane, Stephen |
The Red Badge of Courage |
1964 |
Edited with an introduction by John T Winterich and with Civil War Photographs |
Grey and blue cloth binding with gilt titles and decoration and red box, both in very good condition. |
$30.00 |
| Creevey, Thomas |
The Creevey Papers |
1970 |
Edited by John Gore |
Green linen binding with gold titles and decoration and green box, both book and box in good / very good condition. |
$32.00 |
| Daudet, Alphonse |
Tartarin of Tarascon |
1968 |
Translated by J M Cohen with Lithographs by M Lin-Desportes |
Orange cloth with gold and black titles and pictorial illustration. Boxed in very good condition. |
$26.00 |
| De Balzac, Honore |
Droll Stories collected in the Monastries of Touraine and Given to the Light... |
1961 |
Translated by Alec Brown with drawings by Mervyn Peake |
Tan linen binding with brown and green embossed titles and decoration in teal box, both in very good condition barring some minor staining on the book's spine. |
$36.00 |
| De Balzac, Honore |
Eugenie Grandet |
1953 |
Etchings by Dodie Masterman |
Green cloth binding with gold and red titles on spine in very good condition with good if slightly chipped dustwrapper |
$30.00 |
| De Commynes, Philippe |
The Universal Spider - The Life of Louis XI of France |
1973 |
Translated and edited by Paul Kendall with maps and illuminated manuscript illustrations |
Blue leather spine with white speckled linen boards and map endpapers in red box which has had the bottom seam repaired - both in good to very good condition. |
$38.00 |
| De Commynes, Philippe |
The Universal Spider - The Life of Louis XI of France |
1973 |
Translated and edited by Paul Kendall with maps and illuminated manuscript illustrations |
Blue leather spine with white speckled linen boards and map endpapers in red box which has had the bottom seam repaired - both in good to very good condition - spine a little faded. |
$38.00 |
| De Crevecoeur, Hector St John |
The Divided Loyalist - Crevecoeur's America |
1978 |
Selected from his Letters and Sketches and introduced by Marcus Cunliffe with wood engravings by Sarah Van Niekerk |
Burgundy linen with gold titles and marbled boards in mint condition with burgundy box in good condition which has had the bottom seam repaired. |
$34.00 |
| De Johnstone, The Chevalier… |
A Memoir of the Forty-Five |
1958 |
Edited with an introduction by Brian Rawson |
Blue linen binding, with embossed gilt decoration on front cover and spine - spine is somewhat faded, and there is a previous owners name on the pre title page, otherwise in very good condition with no box |
$28.00 |
| De La Mare, Walter |
Ghost Stories |
1956 |
With Lithographs by Barnett Freedman |
Yellow cloth binding with pictorial terracotta decoration and and gold titles in good condition although spine is faded in worn but good black box |
$26.00 |
| de la Pasture, Mrs Henry |
The Unlucky Family |
1980 |
Introduced by Auberon Waugh & Illustrated by John Lawrence |
Cream cloth binding decorated with pictorial burgandy line illustrations by Lawrence and gilt title on spine and matching burgandy box. Both book and box in mint condition. |
$28.00 |
| de Mairobert, Pidansat |
Memoirs of Madame Du Barry |
1956 |
Edited with an introduction by Eveline Cruickshanks and drawings by William Russell Flint |
Quarter bound in blue silk spine with gold titles and pink and silver paper boards in very good condition. No box. |
$24.00 |
| de Mare, Eric |
London 1851 - The Year of the Great Exhibition |
1972 |
Full of original colour and black and white etchings and lithographs. |
Quarter bound in a black cloth spine with gold titles, and decorative printed boards depicting the royal family at the Crystal Palace. Landscape A4 with no box, but in good condition, barring a scuff on the spine and some very minimal foxing. |
$26.00 |
| de Mare, Eric |
Wren's London |
1975 |
Full of original colour and black and white etchings and lithographs. |
Bound in blue cloth cover with gold filigree patterns at the top and bottom of front cover and titles in silver on the spine. Some foxing especially around the title page - A bit faded and tired looking. |
$18.00 |
| de Mare, Eric |
Wren's London |
1975 |
Full of original colour and black and white etchings and lithographs. |
Bound in blue cloth cover with gold filigree patterns at the top and bottom of front cover and titles in silver on the spine. Some foxing especially around the title page |
$25.00 |
| de Maupassant, Guy |
Short Stories |
1959 |
Translated by Gerard Hopkins Drawings by uncredited. |
Pink Cloth binding with brown pictorial decorationa dn gold titles on spine with a green box. Spine is faded and box is a little bumped otherwise in very good condition. |
$28.00 |
| de Maupassant, Guy |
Une Vie |
1981 |
Translated by Katherine Vivian, Introduction by Mervyn Horder, Lithographs by Laszlo Acs |
Quarter bound in a brown linen spine with embossed gold titles and brown and gold printed boards and with a yellow box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition. |
$30.00 |
| de Rojas, Fernando |
The Spanish Bawd - Being the Tragi-Comedy of Calisto and Melibea |
1973 |
Translated and Introduced by J M Cohen and illustrated with Aquatints by Dodie Masterman |
Bright blue cloth binding with bold red, black and gold decorations titles on spine and front cover, with matching blue box which is quite faded. Book is in near mint condition. |
$30.00 |
| De Torres Villarroel, Diego |
The Remarkable Life of Don Diego - Being the Autobiography of Diego De Torres Villarroel |
1958 |
Translated by William C Aitkinson, etchings by Harold Bennett |
Quarter bound in a black cloth spine with gilt titles, and black marbled boards. The endpapers are very browned and the green box is a little bumped, otherwise in very good condition. |
$25.00 |
| de Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri |
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec: Paris Album |
1958 |
With an introduction and notes by David Piper |
A4 hardback quarter bound with green cloth spine with gilt titles and pink paper boards. In good condition but plates are only in black and white. |
$18.00 |
| Defoe, Daniel |
The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders… |
1965 |
With Drawings by Nigel Lambourne |
Salmon cloth with black and gold leather titles and green pictorial decoration and grey box in mint condition bar some fading on the spine |
$30.00 |
| Di Carpino, F Brancaccio (Tre Mesi Nella Vicaria di Palermo Nel 1860 |
The Fight for Freedom: Palermo, 1860 |
1968 |
Translated and Edited by John Parris and illustrated with contemporary photos and drawings |
Red cloth binding decorated with pictorial black and white illustrations of soldiers and with gilt title on spine and black box. Both book and box in mint condition bar fading on the spine. |
$36.00 |
| Diaz, Bernal |
The Conquest of New Spain |
1963 |
Translated and Introduced by J M Cohen and illustrated with maps and contemporary illumination |
Lime green linen binding with gold ornamentation and titles, mapped endpapers and terracotta box. Both book and box and in very good condition. |
$40.00 |
| Dickens, Charles |
Dickens in Europe |
1975 |
Essays selected and introduced by Rosalind Vallence, with assorted illustrations. |
Cream cloth binding with brown etching of Swiss Chalet on the front cover and gilt and brown title on spine with brown box. Both in mint condition. |
$30.00 |
| Dickens, Charles |
Dickens' London |
1966 |
Essays selected and introduced by Rosalind Vallence, Engravings by George Cruickshank. |
Cream cloth binding with brown etching of Parish Beedle on the front cover and gilt and brown title on spine. In very good condition other than a few foxing marks on the page edging, and some marks and bumps on the grey box. |
$28.00 |
| Dickens, Charles |
Dickens' London |
1966 |
Essays selected and introduced by Rosalind Vallence, Engravings by George Cruickshank. |
Cream cloth binding with brown etching of Parish Beedle on the front cover and gilt and brown title on spine with brown box. Both in mint condition. |
$30.00 |
| Dickens, Charles |
My Early Times |
1988 |
Compiled and Edited by Peter Rowland |
Red Quarter bound cloth with gilt titles and cream with black decorated paper boards and very pretty painted endpapers and red box both in mint condition. |
$32.00 |
| Diderot, Denis |
The Nun |
1972 |
Translated and with introduction by Leonard Tancock and Lithographs by Charles Mozley |
Black half bound cloth with gilt titles and black and gilt decorated paper boards - Spine is faded - and faded green box both in good condition. |
$24.00 |
| Donne, John |
No Man is an Island - A Selection from the prose of John Donne |
1997 |
Selected, edited and introduced by Rivers Scott |
Pale beige vellum with black titles on spine and the beginning text of No Man is an Island on the front cover. Book and Purple box are in mint condition |
$32.00 |
| Dumas, Alexandre (the younger) |
La Dame Aux Camelias |
1975 |
Translated by Barbara Bray with drawings by Jennifer Campbell |
Beautiful dark green silk binding with gold and silver titles and floral decoration in a gold box. Box is in good by a little tired condition and book is very good bar fading on spine. |
$30.00 |
| Durer, Albrecht |
Durer: Paintings, Drawings and Prints |
1969 |
Selected and Introduced by Nigel Lambourne |
A4 hardback quarter bound with red cloth spine with gilt titles and red/orange paper boards. Has the name of previous owner inside and some foxing although the prints themselves are clean and tidy. |
$22.00 |
| Earl of Clarendon, Hyde, Edward |
The History of the Great Rebellion. |
1967 |
Edited by Roger Lockyer |
Blue linen with gold titles and decoration in grey box. Book is in mint condition and box is very good with just a few spots and marks |
$44.00 |
| Einhard the Frank |
The Life of Charlemagne |
1970 |
Translated and introduced by Lewis Thorpe |
Cream vellum with gilt titles and decoration. Cover is showing some rusty foxing as is the page edging, but internally the book is clean and tidy, and in very good condition. |
$28.00 |
| Exquemelin, A O |
The Buccaners of America - Comprising a pertinent & truthful description of the principal acts of depredation & inhuman cruelty committed by the English & French Buccaneers against the Spaniards of America |
1972 |
Translated by Alexis Brown with an introduction by Jack Beeching and contemporary engravings. |
Blue leather spine with silver and black titles and decoration and faux wood panel decorated boards in good condition bar some marks and general browning. No box |
$30.00 |
| Falkus, Christopher |
The Private Lives of the Tudor Monarchs |
1974 |
Edited by Christopher Falkus |
White quarter bound leather spine with gold titles and decoration and red cloth boards. No tissue wrapper, and first and last few pages have foxing, otherwise in very good condition. |
$26.00 |
| Fielding, Henry |
The History and Adventures of Joseph Andrews and his Friend Mr Abraham Adams |
1967 |
Engravings by Derrick Harris |
Brown pictorial (woodcuts) printed cloth cover with leather pastedown title - spine is a little faded but overall book and brown box are in very good condition. |
$26.00 |
| Fielding, Henry |
The History of Tom Jones |
1959 |
Engravings by Derrick Harris |
Terracotta pictorial (woodcuts) printed cloth cover with leather pastedown title - no box but pictorial dustwrapper is present and in good condition. |
$26.00 |
| Fielding, Henry |
The Life of Mr Jonathan Wild ~ The Great ~ |
1966 |
Wood engravings by Frank Martin |
Olive pictorial (woodcuts) printed cloth cover with leather pastedown title - spine is a little faded but overall book and terracotta box are in very good condition. |
$26.00 |
| Fitzgerald, F Scott |
The Great Gatsby |
1968 |
Illustrations by Charles Raymond |
Ocre cloth binding with black line drawing of vintage car and green title on spine with khaki brown box. Both book and box are in very good condition. |
$28.00 |
| fitzStephen, William et al |
The Life and Death of Thomas Beckett, Chancellor of England and Archbishop of Canterbury Based on the Account of William fitzStephen his Clerk with Additions from Other Contemporary Sources |
1961 |
Translated and Edited by George Greenway and illustrated with contemporary illumination |
Quarter bound in red leather spine with embossed gold titles and decoration and faux wood panel boards in good to very good condition with a slightly worn black box. |
$32.00 |
| Flecker, James Elroy |
Hassan - The Story of Hassan of Bagdad and how he came to make the Golden Journey to Samarkand |
1966 |
Introduced by Basil Dean Costume designs by Peter Bucknell |
Bound in dark blue silk, with gilt title on spine and pale blue internal pages. In very good condition with slightly bumped gilt box. |
$24.00 |
| Flecker, James Elroy |
Hassan - The Story of Hassan of Bagdad and how he came to make the Golden Journey to Samarkand |
1966 |
Introduced by Basil Dean Costume designs by Peter Bucknell |
Bound in dark blue silk, with gilt title on spine and pale blue internal pages. Spine is faded, no box |
$20.00 |
| Folio Society |
French Short Stories |
1998 |
Introduced by Brian Masters, Illustrated by Veronique Bour |
Cloth bound in blue with gold, red and purple decoration and titles on the spine, and decorative black box, in mint condition. |
$34.00 |
| Folio Society - Crossley-Holland, Kevin |
Beowulf |
1973 |
Translated by Kevin Crossley-Holland, introduced by Bruce Mitchell with Lithographs by Virgil Burnett |
Bound in brown linen with gold and green titles on the spine (slightly rubbed) and a fawn box which is slightly split at the top corners, but in very good condition. |
$27.00 |
| Folio Society - Crossley-Holland, Kevin |
Folk - Tales of the British Isles |
1985 |
Introduced & chosen by Kevin Crossley-Holland Wood-engravings by Hannah Firman |
Quarter bound in a black cloth spine with gold and green titles on the spine (slightly rubbed), and decorative green printed boards. No box, but in very good condition. |
$27.00 |
| Forster, E M |
Howards End |
1973 |
Introduction by Gilbert Phelps with drawings by Jennifer Campbell |
Quarter bound in green cloth spine with gold titles black and gold paper boards good to very good condition bar spotted fading on spine. With a slightly worn and faded green box. |
$30.00 |
| Gaskell, Elizabeth |
The Life of Charlotte Bronte |
1971 |
Edited with an introduction by Wilfred Gerin with contemporary illustrations and portraits. |
Quarter bound in an olive linen spine with decorated paper boards and gold titles with olive and black box. Spine is faded with a couple splotchy stains otherwise both book and box are in very good condition. |
$32.00 |
| Goldsmith, Oliver |
The Citizen of the World, or Letters from a Chinese Philosopher Residing in London to His Friends in the East |
1964 |
With decorations by Cecil Keeling |
Quarter bound in a blue linen spine with marbled boards and gold titles with fawn box. Spine is slightly faded and box has a few grubby marks otherwise both book and box are in very good condition. |
$32.00 |
| Goldsmith, Oliver |
The Vicar of Wakefield |
1971 |
Lithographs by Margaret Wetherbee |
Pictorial printed cloth in red and white, with a leather paste down title on spine and a red box. Both book and box are in good condition - spine of book is faded. |
$24.00 |
| Gorki, Maxim |
The Artamonovs |
1955 |
Wood cuts by Peter Pendry |
Fawn linen binding with black pictorialwood cut embossed into covers and gold titles on spine. In very good condition with good dustwrapper but no box. |
$32.00 |
| Goya, Francisco |
Goya - Paintings, Drawings and Prints |
1971 |
Selected and introduced by Philip Troutman |
A4 quarter bound in brown cloth spine and blue/yellow paper boards. Has the name of previous owner inside and some foxing although the prints themselves are clean |
$20.00 |
| Greville, Charles |
Greville's England - Selections from the Diaries of Charles Greville 1818 - 1860 |
1981 |
Edited, Introduced and annotated by Christopher Hibbert with contemporary illustrations and portraits. |
Dark green linen binding with embossed gold decorations and titles in cream box. Both book and box are in very good condition. |
$38.00 |
| Gronow, Captain Howell Rees |
Selections from the Reminiscences of Captain Gronow |
1977 |
Edited and with an introduction by Nicolas Bentley with contemporary illustrations, maps and portraits. |
Black linen binding with embossed red and gold decorations and titles in a burgandy box. Book is in very good / mint condition with a good box. |
$34.00 |
| Grossmith, George and Weedon |
The Diary of a Nobody |
1969 |
Drawings by John Lawrence |
Yellow cloth binding with pictorial terracotta decoration and and gold titles in good condition although spine is slightly grubby and faded in very good black box |
$26.00 |
| Hammett, Dashiell |
The Maltese Falcon |
2000 |
Introduction by Sarah Parestsky. Illustrations by David Eccles |
Red cloth cover with a black falcon silhoetted on the cover and yellow and black titles on the spine, in a black box with fifties style painting on the cover. Book and box in mint condition |
$30.00 |
| Hamsun, Knut |
Pan - From Lieutenant Thomas Glahn's papers |
1983 |
Translated by James W. McFarlane. Introduced by Peter Forster. Wood-engravings by Fredrik Matheson |
Slim pale grey blue cloth with gold woodcut printed decoration of Norway scenery, and small gilt title on spine. Grey box is bumped and split on one corner, otherwise in very good condition. |
$25.00 |
| Herbert, Thomas and Rushworth, John |
The Trial of Charles I - A Contemporary Account taken from the Memoirs of Sir Thomas Herbert and John Rushworth |
1974 |
Introduction by C V Wedgewood |
Red Cloth binding with gilt embossed royal seal on front and back covers and gilt titles on spine. Comes with very odd clear plastic dustwrapper, paper flaps, and badly bumped green box, otherwise in very good condition. |
$30.00 |
| Herodotus |
The Struggle for Greece |
1959 |
Translated by Kenneth Cavender with an introduction by Russell Meiggs and wood engravings by Raymond Hawthorn |
Pale blue cloth binding with gilt embossed Greacian warrior's emblem on the front cover and gilt titles on the spine. Book and fawn box are in good condition. |
$26.00 |
| Hillaby, John |
Journey Through Britain |
1987 |
Photographs by Tim Stephens |
Cloth bound with a sepia photographic printed cover and brown and gilt title on spine. Book and fawn box are in near mint condition. |
$36.00 |
| Hogwood, Christopher |
Haydn's Visits to england |
1980 |
|
Blue cloth with gilt titles on spine and printed relief (blue on cream) reproduction of advertising poster for Haydn performance in 1792 on front cover. In very good condition. |
$20.00 |
| Hudson, Roger |
Nelson and Emma |
1994 |
Edited Letters and with introduction by Roger Hudson, with maps by Denys Baker and contemporary paintings and etchings. |
Quarter bound in a blue cloth spine with gilt titles, and cream boards with center paste down portraits of Nelson and Lady Emma. The endpapers feature maps. The book and the pictorial blue box are both in near mint condition. |
$45.00 |
| Hudson, Roger |
William Russell, Special Correspondent of the Times |
1995 |
Introduction by Max Hastings |
Pale brown pictorial decorated cloth in mint condition, no box. |
$60.00 |
| Hudson, Roger (Compiler) |
The Jubilee Years 1887 - 1897 |
1996 |
|
Blue linen spine with gold titles and pictorial paper boards featuring contemporary portraits and decoration from Queen Victoria's Jubilee Celebration in pale blue box with royal crest. Book and box in near mint condition. |
$38.00 |
| Ishaq, Ibn |
The Life of Muhammad - Apostle of Allah |
1964 |
Edited by Michael Edwardes |
Green cloth binding with red and gold titles and decoration on spine and front cover. In near mint condition bar a little fading on spine with no box. |
$30.00 |
| James, M R |
Ghost Stories of M R James |
1973 |
Selected and with an introduction by Nigel Kneale. Lithographs by Charles Keeping. |
Grey and black printed pictorial cloth cover with a lithograph of a path leading into a dark forest. Title in gold on the spine. Boxed in mint condition. |
$30.00 |
| James, M R |
Ghost Stories of M R James |
1973 |
Selected and with an introduction by Nigel Kneale. Lithographs by Charles Keeping. |
Grey and black printed pictorial cloth cover with a lithograph of a path leading into a dark forest. Title in gold on the spine. Cover is very slightly worn, but still in good condition, no box. |
$22.00 |
| Jerome, Jerome K |
Three Men in a Boat (To Say Nothing of the Dog!) |
1964 |
Drawings by Ian Ribbons |
Pale blue linen binding with gold embossed titles on spine and terracotta pictorial decoration on from cover and with a terracotte box, Both book and box are in very good condition. |
$28.00 |
| Johnson, Samuel |
The History of Rasselas - Prince of Abyssinia |
1975 |
Introduction by Gilbert Phelps and Lithographs by Edward Bawden |
Quarter bound in blue cloth spine with gold titles and blue, yellow and grey paper printed boards in very good condition with a very good yellow box. |
$28.00 |
| Josephus, Flavius |
The Destruction of the Jews |
1971 |
Translated and introduced by G A Williamson with Wood engravings by Garrick Palmer |
Red linen binding with gold titles on spine and brown embossed decoration on the front cover in very good condition bar fading on the spine. No box. |
$30.00 |
| Kafka, Franz |
The Trial |
1967 |
Photogrammes by Nigel Lambourne |
Full black leather binding with decorative embossed grey and orange patterns and gold titles in charcole box. Both book and box are in very good / near mint condition. |
$32.00 |
| Kilvert, Francis |
Journal of a Country Curate - Selections from the Diary of Francis Kilvert |
1977 |
Selected and with an introduction by Peter Wait. Photographic recreations by Tim Stephens |
Quarter bound brown cloth spine with gilt titles and photographic paper boards and yellow box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition |
$34.00 |
| King-Hall, Magdalen |
The Diary of a Young Lady of Fashion in 1764-5 |
1982 |
Introduction by Frank Delaney and relief-engravings by Frank Martin |
Quarter bound green cloth spine with gilt titles and floral decorated paper boards and pale gray box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition |
$28.00 |
| Kipling, Rudyard |
Twenty-One Tales |
1972 |
Selected and introduced by Tim Wilkinson, Drawings by Ian Ribbons |
Yellow cloth with brown and gold titles and decoration and with a pale blue box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition |
$32.00 |
| Lamb, Charles |
Essays |
1963 |
Introduction by Rosalind Vallance & John Hampden. Wood Engravings by Frank Martin |
Black linen bound, embossed with a gold decoration on front cover and spine, including titles on the spine in gold and red. The spine is a little faded and previous owner has glued an ex-libris plate on the decorated front endpaper, but the book is still a very nice copy. Red box is split entire front bottom corner and bumped.bout. |
$26.00 |
| Le Bel, Froissart & De Monstrelet |
Contemporary Chronicles of The Hundred Years War - From the Works of Jan Le Bel, Jean Froissart & Euguerrand De Monstrelet |
1966 |
Edited by Peter E Thompson |
Quarter bound in blue leather with gilt titles on spine (which is a little faded) and fawn boards. The endpapers and adjacent pages including the foldout genealogical table at the back are a little foxed and the blue box has some bumping and spliting at corners. Otherwise in very good condition. |
$30.00 |
| Leonowens, Anna Harriette |
The English Governess at the Siamese Court - Recollections of Six Years in the Royal Palace at Bangkok |
1980 |
Introduced by Robin Duke with illustrations from the 1st edition, engraved from photographs presented to the author by the King of Siam |
Pink cloth with gold titles on spine and cream paper paste down on front cover and with a pale grey box. Both book and box are in good / very good condition |
$32.00 |
| Loos, Anita |
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes - The Illuminating Diary of a Professional Lady. |
1985 |
Introduction by Hugo Vickers, and Drawings by ffolkes |
Bright yellow printed pictorial cloth cover with black titles. Boxed in very good condition. |
$25.00 |
| Machiavelli, Niccolo |
The Prince |
1970 |
Translated and introduced by George Bull including the Prelude by Benito Mussolini |
Beautiful dark green silk binding with gold and silver titles and floral decoration in a silver box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition |
$32.00 |
| Manzoni, Alessandro |
The Betrothed (I Promessi Sposi) |
1969 |
Translated and introduced by Archibald Colquhoun, Drawings by Eric Fraser |
Purple cloth binding with gold and black titles and decoration and with a blue box, both in good to very good condition bar fading to spine. |
$30.00 |
| Maugham, W Somerset |
Cakes and Ale or The Skeleton in the Cupboard |
1970 |
Illustrations by Dodie Masterman |
Greeny-yellow pictorial cloth binding with gold titles and purple box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition |
$30.00 |
| McGonagall, William |
Poetic Gems |
1985 |
Forward by Spike Milligan Dramatic collages by Michael Foreman |
Black and white printed pictorial cloth cover with red and gold titles. Boxed in near mint condition. |
$32.00 |
| Melville, Herman |
Three Stories - Bartleby, Benito Cereno & Billy Budd |
1967 |
Wood engravings by Garrick Palmer |
Blue cloth with embossed dark blue and gold titles and decoration and with a dark blue box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition bar fading on the spine. |
$28.00 |
| Melville, James |
The Memoirs of Sir James Melville of Halhill. Containing an Inmpartial Account ... Affairs of State during the Sixteenth Century, not mentioned by other Historians: more particularly ... Kingdoms of England and Scotland, under the Reigns of Queen Elizabeth, Mary, Queen of Scots, & King James. In most of which Transactions the Author was Personally & Publicly concerned. |
1969 |
Edited and with an introduction by Gordon Donaldson with contemporary illustrations and portraits. |
Dark green linen binding with embossed gold decorations and titles in green box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition. |
$36.00 |
| Mikszath, Kalman |
St Peter's Umbrella |
1966 |
Translated by B W Worswick and Woodcuts by Zoltan Perei |
Green linen binding with gold and brown titles and decoration and brown box, both book and box in good / very good condition. |
$28.00 |
| More, Thomas |
Utopia |
1972 |
Translated and with an introduction by Paul Turner and Lithographs by Edward Bawden |
Green linen binding with gold, brown and orange titles and decoration and orangey-yellow box, both book and box in good / very good condition bar fading on book's spine. |
$28.00 |
| Morrison, Arthur |
The Hole in the Wall |
1978 |
Introduction by Peter Forster, drawings by Val Biro |
Olive, black and white pictorial cloth bound with gold titles on spine and with blue box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition |
$28.00 |
| Mortimer, John |
Rumpole |
1994 |
Selected & introduced by Mortimer. Illustrations by Paul Cox |
Bound in mauve cloth with brown and sliver illustration on the front and back covers and silver title on spine and grey box. There is a 4mm cream splotch on the cover and a small previous owners name inside on plain endpaper, otherwise mint condition. |
$32.00 |
| Murger, Henry |
Vie de Bohe`me |
1960 |
Translated by Norman Cameron, introduced by Michael Sadlier, and drawings by Dodie Masterman |
Bound in teal and off-white cloth with brown decoration and illustrations throughout and small gilt title on spine, all looking quite grubby and tired. Internally the binding and pages are clean and tight, bar slightly foxed teal endpapers. Brown box is bumped and knocked. |
$20.00 |
| Norton, Lucy |
The Sun King and his Loves |
1982 |
Research by Joy Law |
Blue Cloth with gilt title on spine and illustrated paste down on front cover. In near mint condition |
$28.00 |
| O. Henry (aka Porter, William Sidney) |
Short Stories |
1960 |
Drawings by Paul Hogarth |
Brown linen binding with gold and dark brown titles and decoration and blue box, both book and box in good / very good condition. |
$24.00 |
| O'Flaherty, Liam |
The Informer |
1961 |
Lithographs by Nigel Lambourne |
Decorated cream linen book, with gilt titles on spine in good condition with battered green box |
$22.00 |
| Orwell, George |
Homage to Catalonia |
1970 |
Introduction by Bob Edwards and illustrated with contemporary photos |
Black and white pictorial photographic cloth cover, black and gold titles on spine and with a red box. The white parts of the cover are a little grubby, but otherwise in very fine condition. |
$34.00 |
| Ovid - Publius Ovidius Naso |
The Art of Love |
1993 |
Translated by James Michie. Paintings by Grahame Baker |
A4 apricot cloth bound book, with gilt titles on spine and an inlaid Graecian style paper print on the front cover. Both book and burgandy box are in near mint condition. |
$42.00 |
| Parker, Dorothy |
The Best of Dorothy Parker |
1995 |
Introduction by Mervyn Horder Illustrations by Helen Smithson |
Glossy metallic silver and black pictorial cover, boxed. Box a little bumped and plasticised pictorial cover has creases in it. |
$28.00 |
| Peacock, Thomas Love |
Crotchet Castle |
1964 |
Introduction by Kenneth Hopkins and wood engravings by Peter Reddick |
Quarter bound in a brown linen spine with embossed gold titles and decoration and green and gold marbled boards and with a fawn box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition bar fading on book's spine and a split in the box corner. |
$28.00 |
| Pearson, Hesketh |
The Smith of the Smiths - Being the Life, Wit and Humour of Sydney Smith |
1977 |
Introduction by Malcolm Muggeridge with contemporary illustrations and portraits. |
Quarter bound in a blue linen spine with embossed gold titles and decoration and blue and brown marbled boards and with a cream box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition. |
$32.00 |
| Pigafetta, Antonio |
Magellan's Voyage - A Narrative Account of the First Navigation |
1975 |
Translated and edited by R A Skelton with contemporary illustrations and portraits. |
Blue cloth with purple and gold titles and decoration and with a pale blue box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition |
$32.00 |
| Pushkin, A S |
The Queen of Spades and The Captain's Daughter |
1970 |
Translated by Gillon R Aitkin, etchings by Clarke Hutton |
Ex Library. Quarter bound in a black cloth spine with gilt titles, and blue patterned boards. The front endpaper, the pre title page and the last page all have library stamps etc, otherwise in good condition. |
$12.00 |
| Radcliffe, Ann |
The Complete Novels of Ann Radcliffe - Box set of 6 volumes featuring:
The Castles of Athlin and Dunbayne,
A Sicilian Romance,
The Mysteries of Udolpho,
The Italian
The Romance of the Forest
and Gaston de Blondeville |
1987 |
Introduction by Devendra P. Varma. Woodcut engravings by Sarah van Niekerk. |
All six books are quarter bound in black cloth spines with gilt titles and decoratively printed burgandy paper covers. All vols have previous owners name on pre title page, otherwise they are all in near mint condition. Red box with black gothic title is in good condition baring a few small splits. |
$160.00 |
| Radcliffe, Ann |
The Confessional of the Black Penitents |
1956 |
Wood engravings by Philip Ross |
Quarter bound in black cloth spine with gilt titles and decoratively printed burgandy paper covers in very good condition. Black box is in good condition other than a badly bumped corner. |
$28.00 |
| Renoir |
Renoir: Paintings, Drawings, Lithographs and Etchings |
1969 |
Selected and Introduced by Nigel Lambourne |
A4 hardback quarter bound with green linen spine with gilt titles and grey paper boards. In very good condition |
$24.00 |
| Robertson, George |
An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti from the Journal of George Robertson Master of H.M.S Dolphin |
1955 |
Edited with an Introduction by Oliver Warner and with Wood engravings by Robert Gibbings |
Quarter bound in a green cloth spine with gold titles and brown on yellow decorated paper printed boards in very good condition. |
$24.00 |
| Roper, William |
A Man of Singular Virtue Being a Life of Sir Thomas More By His Son-In-law William Roper and a Selection of More's Letters |
1980 |
Selected, edited and introduced by A L Rowse with contemporary illustrations and portraits. |
Quarter bound in a black linen spine with embossed gold titles and decoration and red boards and a light weight pink box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition bar bump on box corners |
$30.00 |
| Rustaveli, Shota |
The Knight in the Panther Skin |
1977 |
A free translation in prose by Katherine Vivian |
Pink silk binding with gold and silver titles and decoration - spine is a little faded and no box but in very good condition. |
$27.00 |
| Saki aka Munro, Hector Hugh |
Short Stories |
1976 |
Selected and introduced by John Letts, Drawings by Osbert Lancaster |
Crisp Kermit green cloth binding with dark green Lancaster pictorial decoration and gold titles on spine in a dark brown box. Both in mint condition |
$28.00 |
| Sassoon, Siegfried |
Memoirs of a Fox-hunting Man |
1971 |
Illustrations by Lynton Lamb. Introduction by Sir Alan Lascalles. |
Fawn printed pictorial cloth, boxed. Very good / mint condition |
$26.00 |
| Sassoon, Siegfried |
Memoirs of an Infantry Officer |
1974 |
Illustrations by Lynton Lamb |
Fawn printed pictorial cloth, boxed. Very good / mint condition |
$28.00 |
| Sassoon, Siegfried |
Sherston's Progress |
1974 |
Illustrations by John Lawrence |
Fawn printed pictorial cloth, boxed. Very good / mint condition |
$26.00 |
| Schrodinger, Erwin |
What is Life? - The Physical Aspect of the Living Cell |
2000 |
Introduction by Roger Penrose |
Pale blue silk binding with large gilt question mark on the front cover and blue titles on the spine. Book and blue box are in mint condition. |
$30.00 |
| Scott, Captain R.F |
Scott's Last Expedition - The Personal Journals of Captain R F Scott on his journey to the South Pole |
1964 |
Introduction by Sir Vivian Fuchs |
Blue cloth cover with gilt and silver geometric pattern on the cover in bottom right corner and title in silver on the spine. Previous owner has glued ex-libris plate in the front pre-title page. There is some foxing on the page edging, but inside is very clean and tidy. Overall in very good condition. |
$40.00 |
| Shakespeare, William |
King Henry V |
1976 |
Introduction by Michael Croft and Designs by Graham Barlow |
Blue cloth with gilt titles on spine and black and gilt feathers on front cover. Book and brown box are in very good condition. |
$30.00 |
| Smith, Dodie |
I Capture the Castle |
1997 |
Introduction by Valerie Grove. Illustrations by Aafke Brouwer |
Blue cloth pictorial cover with black and silver etching of castle on moonlit night, and silver titles on spine. Other than previus owners name, book and blue box are in near mint condition. |
$30.00 |
| Smollett, Tobias |
The Expedition of Humphrey Clinker |
1955 |
Wood engravings by Derrick Harris |
Decorative blue and white cloth binding with red leather paste down on spine with gold titles and a good decorative dustwrapper. Book is in good to very good condition. |
$25.00 |
| Southey, Robert |
Southy's Life of Nelson |
1956 |
Edited and introduced by Kenneth Fenwick |
Blue linen binding, with embossed gilt decoration on front cover and spine - spine is somewhat faded, and there is a bookplate pasted into the pre title page, otherwise in very good condition. Grey box is very battered. |
$28.00 |
| Sprenger, Jacobus & Kramer, Heinrich |
Malleus Maleficarum - The Hammer of Witchcraft
Arty Bees Book #11154 |
1969 |
Translated by Montague Summers and edited with an introduction by Pennethorne Hughes |
Black linen cloth, with red and silver decoration and silver titles on spine - spine is a little faded, otherwise it is in very good condition |
$70.00 |
| Stendhal aka Beyle, Henri Marie |
Scarlet and Black - A Chronicle of the Nineteenth Century |
1965 |
Translated and with an introduction by Margaret B Shaw and wood engravings by Frank Martin |
Decorative red cloth binding with black leather paste down on spine with gold titles and black box. Both book and box are in very good condition |
$32.00 |
| Stendhal aka Beyle, Henri Marie |
The Charterhouse of Parma |
1977 |
Translated by C K Scott Moncrieff and wood engravings by Zelma Blakely |
Decorative green cloth binding with black leather paste down on spine with gold titles and black box. Book is in very good condition while box has had one corner split and repaired. |
$28.00 |
| Sterne, Laurence |
The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy Gentleman |
1970 |
Edited by Graham Petrie with an introduction by Gilbert Phelps and wood engravings by John Lawrence |
Decorative brown cloth binding with cream leather paste down on spine with gold titles and olive box. Book and box are in good to very good condition with just a little fading and spotting. |
$30.00 |
| Stevenson, Robert Louis |
The Beach of Falesa |
1959 |
Introduction by H E Bates and drawings by Clarke Hutton |
Green pictorial cloth binding with black Polynesian tiki and decorative motif etchings on covers and gilt titles on spine in near mint condition with no box. |
$26.00 |
| Stevenson, Robert Louis |
Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes |
1967 |
Drawings by Edward Ardizzone |
Green pictorial cloth binding with Edward Ardizzone etching on covers and gilt titles on spine - spine is a little faded, otherwise book is in near mint condition. Khaki box is a little worn. |
$24.00 |
| Surtees, R S |
Jorrocks' Jaunts & Jollities - The Jaunts & Jollities of that Renowned Sporting Citizen Mr John Jorrocks of St. Botolph Lane & Great Coram St. |
1949 |
With original colour plates by Henry Alken |
Red linen bound with burgandy and gold titles on spine in near mint condition and with very good dustwrapper. No box. |
$30.00 |
| Tannahill, Reay |
Paris in the Revolution - A Collection of Eye-Witness Accounts |
1966 |
Edited by Reay Tannahill |
Paper covered boards with glossy black cloth spine. Spine has gold titles and is in good condition although slightly faded. No box or tissue. |
$26.00 |
| Tannahill, Reay |
Paris in the Revolution - A Collection of Eye-Witness Accounts |
1966 |
Edited by Reay Tannahill |
Black linen spine with gold titles and pictorial blue and white paper covered boards and tissue wrapper all in mint condition. |
$32.00 |
| Tannahill, Reay |
Regency England - The Great Age of the Coloured Print |
1964 |
|
Quarter bound in a black cloth spine with gilt titles, and red silk boards, which are spoted and scruffed at the corners. There is also some foxing on the end papers and adjacent pages, but the colour plates are all clen and tidy. |
$20.00 |
| Tannahill, Reay |
The Fine Art on Food |
1968 |
|
Green linen spine with gold titles and striped paper covered boards and tissue wrapper all in mint condition. |
$32.00 |
| Taylor, Phillip Meadows |
Confessions of a Thug |
1974 |
Edited and introduction by Brian Rawson, drawings by Clarke Hutton |
Fawn cloth binding with green embossed decoration across the top of the covers and green and gilt titles on the spine. Printed map endpapers and internal pages and clean and tidy, the the pages edges have a tea stain on them, and the cream box is heavily split at top and bottom. |
$24.00 |
| Tesimond, Oswald |
The Gunpowder Plot - The Narrative of Oswald Tesimond alias Greenway |
1973 |
Translated from the Italian of the Stonyhurst Manuscript and edited and annotated by Francis Edwards with original illustrations from the day. |
Grey linen binding with embossed black and red decoration and a small gilt title on the spine. Page edges and spine look slightly tired/ faded, but clean and otherwise in mint condition. |
$30.00 |
| Tolstoy, Leo |
Anna Karenina |
1975 |
Translated and with an introduction by Rosemary Edmonds. Monotypes by Dodie Masterman |
Cream cloth boards with illustrations in purple and silver titles in blue box. Both book and box are in mint condition |
$40.00 |
| Trevelyan, Raleigh |
The Shadow of Vesuvius - Pompeii AD 79 |
1976 |
|
Quarter bound in mid brown cloth spine with gilt titles and cream boards with gilt embossed graecian head on cover. Has decorative endpapers and a little foxing , especially on the page edges, otherwise in good condition. |
$32.00 |
| Trollope, Anthony |
Barchester Towers |
1977 |
Introduction by Julian Symons, Illustrations by Peter Reddick |
Olive glossy cloth spine, covered boards, gold titles on spine in grey box. Both in mint condition |
$32.00 |
| Trollope, Anthony |
The Two Heroines of Plumplington and Other Stories |
1981 |
Introduction by Julian Symons, Illustrations by Peter Reddick |
Red cloth spine, covered boards, gold titles on spine in burgandy box. Both in mint condition |
$32.00 |
| Tucker, James |
Ralph Rashleigh |
1977 |
Introduced & edited by Colin Roderick. Illustrated by Nigel Lambourne |
Green pictorial cloth binding with Lambourne etching on covers and gilt titles on spine. Book and fawn box are in very good condition. |
$30.00 |
| Turgenev, Ivan |
The Torrents of Spring |
1967 |
Translated by David Magarshack and illustrated by Faith Jaques |
Quarter bound in blue cloth spine with gold titles and mottled blue and white / grey paper printed boards in very good condition bar fading on spine, and with a good grey box. |
$28.00 |
| Usherwood, Stephen |
The Great Enterprise - The History of the Spanish Armada |
1978 |
Contemporary documents selected and edited by Stephen Usherwood |
Blue cloth with red and gilt titles on spine and embossed gilt seal on front cover. The endpapers and adjacent pages are a little foxed otherwise in very good condition. |
$28.00 |
| Van Gogh, Vincent |
Van Gogh: Protrait of Provence |
1969 |
With an introduction and notes by David Piper |
A4 hardback quarter bound with blue linen spine with gilt titles and yellow paper boards. In very good condition |
$24.00 |
| Virgil - Publius Vergilius Maro |
The Georgics |
1969 |
Translated by K R Mackenzie with Etchings by Nigel Lambourne |
Fawn linen binding with gold and brown titles and decorations and a brown box. Both book and box are in very good condition bar some browning to the spine. |
$28.00 |
| von Grimmelshausen, Johann |
Mother Courage |
1965 |
Translated by Walter Wallich. Lift-ground (like wood cuts) Drawings by Fritz Wegner |
Fawn linen binding with little blue people walking across the bottom of the covers, and gilt title on spine. Blue box is a little worn, and there is a previous owner's name on the red front endpaper, otherwise in fine condition. |
$28.00 |
| Vossler, H A |
With Napoleon in Russia - The Diary of Lt H A Vossler a Soldier of the Grand Army 1812-13 |
1969 |
Translated by Walter Wallich. Lithographs by Christian-Wilhelm von Faber du Faur |
Bound in cloth sepia pictorial scene of army siege with red and gold titles on spine and with charcole box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition |
$36.00 |
| Walpole, Horace |
The Castle of Otranto - A Gothic Story |
1976 |
Introduction by Devendra P Varma and Lithographs by Charles Keeping |
Quarter bound in a black linen spine with green and gold titles and pale green marbled boards and a grey box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition |
$28.00 |
| White, Gilbert |
The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne |
1994 |
Introduced by Ian Niall. Engravings by Chris Wormell |
Quarter bound in green cloth spine with gilt and brown titles and marbled boards. Book and brown box are in near mint condition. |
$32.00 |
| Wilder, Thornton |
The Bridge of San Luis Rey |
1956 |
Engravings by Frank Martin |
Burgundy linen binding with black and gold decoration and titles and slightly scuffed box. Spine is faded otherwise very good condition. |
$25.00 |
| William of Poitiers |
The Bayeux Tapestry & the Norman Invasion |
1973 |
Introduction and a translation from the contempory account of William of Poitiers by Lewis Thorpe |
Quarter bound in red cloth spine with gilt titles and dark blue marbled boards with embossed gilt reproduction of King Harold. First few and last few pages are foxed , otherwise in very good condition. |
$25.00 |
|
| William of Poitiers |
The Bayeux Tapestry & the Norman Invasion |
1973 |
Introduction and a translation from the contempory account of William of Poitiers by Lewis Thorpe |
Quarter bound in red cloth spine with gilt titles and dark blue marbled boards with embossed gilt reproduction of King Harold. In near mint condition. |
$35.00 |
| Wister, Owen |
The Virginian |
1981 |
Introduction by Kenneth Ulyatt and drawings by Val Biro |
Cream linen with embossed gold titles and pictorial cowboy scene in brown. In a brown box. Both book and box in mint condition |
$32.00 |
| Wu Ch'eng-en |
Monkey |
1968 |
Translated by Arthur Waley and Illustrated by Duncan Grant |
Quarter bound in a brown / grey cloth spine with gold titles and pictorial decorated orange white and black paper printed boards with a grey box. Book is in Mint and box is in very good condition. |
$36.00 |
| Zola, Emile |
Therese Raquin |
1969 |
Translated and with an introduction by Leonard Tancock and Lithographs by Janos Kass |
Grey linen binding with embossed brown and orange decoration and a small gilt title on the spine and with a brown box. Both book and box are in very good condition |
$28.00 |
| Author |
Title |
Year of Publ. |
Illustrator etc. |
Comments |
Price |
| Aksakov, Serghei |
A Russian Gentleman |
1976 |
Lithographs by Jane Johnson |
Textured cream hessian over beige boards, with a thick leather brown and gilt title on the spine. Both book and box are in very good condition. |
$28.00 |
| Bage, Robert |
Hermsprong or Man as He is Not |
1960 |
Drawings by Cecil Keeling |
Quarter bound in a black linen spine, with gilt titles and decorative marbled paper boards. Book is in very good condition, and grey box is in good condition with only a little wear at top and bottom of spine |
$28.00 |
| Banerji, Bibhutibhushan |
Pather Panchali - Song of the Road |
1971 |
Translated by T. W. Clark and Tarapada Mukherji Lithographs by Janet Archer |
Textured cream hessian over salmon boards, with a thick leather green and gilt title on the spine. Book and salmon box are in very good condition |
$28.00 |
| Bates, Ernest Sutherland (Edited and Arranged by) |
The Bible - Designed to be Read as Literature |
|
Illustrated with Old Master Drawings |
Blue cloth 2 volumes, boxed in good condition. - Box has slight water damage to back and is showing some wear as it has begun to split. |
$100.00 |
| Beare, Geraldine (Selected by) |
Adventure Stories from the Strand |
1995 |
Introduction by Tim Heald Illustrations by David Eccles |
Green cloth with gold titles on spine and front board. Slightly faded spine, otherwise good. Box (gold) in mint condition |
$30.00 |
| Beare, Geraldine (Selected by) |
Crime Stories from the Strand |
1991 |
Introduction by H. R. F Keating Illustrations by David Eccles |
Purple Cloth. gold titles on spine and front board. Slightly faded spine, and light foxing on outer back board, otherwise good. Box (gold) in mint condition |
$32.00 |
| Beare, Geraldine (Selected by) |
Short Stories from the Strand |
1992 |
Introduction by Frank Delaney Illustrations by David Eccles |
Grey Cloth with gold titles on spine and front board. Slightly knocked on one upper spine corner (not serious), otherwise good. Box (gold) bumped on the corners and chipped on one. |
$32.00 |
| Bewick, Thomas |
My Life |
1981 |
Edited and with introduction by Iain Bain and with Wood-engravings by the author. |
Brown cloth spine with gilt titles and yellow boards with brown pictorial engraving on front. Very good condition. |
$32.00 |
| Boccaccio, Giovanni |
The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio volume 2 - The Second Five Days |
1954 |
Translated by Richard Aldington with Aquatints by Buckland-Wright |
Bound in ruddy brown cloth with green and red celtic design around the edge and down the spine. Title in gold on the spine and slightly chipped but scarce dustwrapper present. In excellent condition, barring very minimal foxing on the page edging and browning on endpapers. |
$24.00 |
| Boswell, James |
The Life of Samuel Johnson - Exhibiting a View of Literature & Literary men in Great Britain for near half a Century during which he Flourished |
1968 |
Edited by Rodney Shewan |
2 Volume Set. Both bound in deep green leather with gold titles. Boards green cloth with brown paper inset depicting black etching of Samuel Johnson (different image on each volume). Slight rubbing along top edge of leather spine, otherwise in good condition. |
$100.00 |
| Boswell, James |
The London Journal |
1985 |
Introduction by Frederick A Pottle |
Blue quarter bound cloth with gold titles and pale grey/white printed boards. Box is browned otherwise in very good condition |
$30.00 |
|
| Brant, Sebastian |
The Ship of Fools |
1971 |
Translated by William Gillis. Illustrated with the original woodcuts from 1494 |
White and pale blue textured linen binding, with dark blue and gilt titles and decoration on spine and cover. Book and brown box are in very good condition |
$32.00 |
| Bronte, Charlotte |
Jane Eyre |
1965 |
Lithographs by Anthony Colbert |
Green cloth with black quarter bound leather spine with green and gold lettering - boxed in leather too. Very good condition. |
$32.00 |
| Bull, George |
Venice - The Most Triumphant City |
1980 |
Blocked with a 15thC Venetian artist Erhard Ratdolt |
Dark Green Cloth. Gold gold on front board and spine. Some bumping on top and bottom edges of spine and some fading from wear on corners. Otherwise in mint condition |
$35.00 |
| Carroll, Lewis |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass |
1961 &1962 |
John Tenniel |
Red cloth 2 vols boxed - mint condition. |
$60.00 |
| Chesterton, G K |
Father Brown Stories |
1959 |
Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone |
Grey cloth with red leather paste down title on spine - spine is very faded. Boxed although box is heavily split at all corners. Internal pages are clean and tidy. |
$32.00 |
| Clark, Kenneth |
Civilisation - A Personal View |
1999 |
Preface Alan Clark |
A4 Blue cloth boards with red, gold & silver gilt images on both boards & box. Gold titles on spine. Endpapers depict a colour spread 'Details from the East Baptistry doors, Florence', front endpaper has been inserted at binding upsidedown. Colour photographs throughout, and both box and book in mint condition. |
$50.00 |
| Corbett, Julian S. |
The Seven Years War |
2001 |
Introduction by Jeremy Black |
Blue Cloth with Dark blue illustrations on cover, titles on spine In gold. Books corners are slightly worn - mint condition otherwise. Navy blue box - in Mint Condition. |
$65.00 |
| De Johnstone, The Chevalier… |
A Memoir of the Forty-Five |
1958 |
Edited with an introduction by Brian Rawson |
Blue linen binding, with embossed gilt decoration on front cover and spine - spine is very slightly faded, otherwise in very good condition with ok blue box |
$32.00 |
| De Laclos, Choderlos |
Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Dangerous Acquaintances) |
1962 |
Translated with an Introduction by Richard Aldington, Wood-engravings by Raymond Hawthorn |
Red silk boards, in good condition on front and back, although slightly scuffed. Spine has gold titles, and is slightly faded and bumped. Mossy green patterned end papers, black engravings with the same mossy green detailing throughout. |
$32.00 |
| Diderot, Denis |
The Nun |
1972 |
Translated and with introduction by Leonard Tancock and Lithographs by Charles Mozley |
Black half bound cloth with gilt titles and black and gilt decorated paper boards - Spine is faded - and green box both in very good condition. |
$26.00 |
| Disraeli, Benjamin |
Sybil, or The Two Nations |
1983 |
Introduction by Patrick Cormack Illustrations by Nigel Lambourne |
Yellow Cloth with Green/Grey Illustration on Cover. Gold titles on spine. Box has some erratic chipping |
$30.00 |
| Durer, Albrecht |
Durer: Paintings, Drawings and Prints |
1969 |
Selected and Introduced by Nigel Lambourne |
A4 hardback quarter bound with red cloth spine with gilt titles and red/orange paper boards. In very good condition |
$24.00 |
| Exquemelin, A O |
The Buccaners of America - Comprising a pertinent & truthful description of the principal acts of depredation & inhuman cruelty committed by the English & French Buccaneers against the Spaniards of America |
1972 |
Translated by Alexis Brown with an introduction by Jack Beeching and contemporary engravings. |
Blue leather spine with silver and black titles and decoration and faux wood panel decorated boards in very good condition with brown box. |
$36.00 |
| Fils, Crebillion |
The Sofa |
1951 |
Translated by Bonamy Dobree, with etchings by Robert Bonfils |
Pink cloth covered boards, vibrant front and back, faded spine. Silver gilt title on spine. Slight foxing on front and back end papers and page edging. |
$25.00 |
| Folio Society - Magnusson & Palsson |
Laxdaela Saga |
1975 |
Woodcuts by Peter Pendrey. Translated & Introduction by Magnus Magnusson & Hermann Palsson |
Black leather quarter binding with printed marbled brown/black boards and teal box. Both in mint condition. |
$34.00 |
| Fothergill, John |
An Innkeepers Diary |
2000 |
Introduction by Craig Brown Illustrations by Peter Bailey |
Green cloth quarter bound with printed boards (Light marks on front cover, otherwise mint.) Boxed. |
$38.00 |
| Hardy, Thomas |
The Return of the Native |
1972 |
Wood engravings Peter Reddick |
Avocado cloth with red paste down leather title and printed map endpapers. Boxed in very good condition. |
$32.00 |
| Hogwood, Christopher |
Music at Court |
1977 |
|
Blue cloth spine with faded gold and reddish boards. Spine also has some foxing and fading. Corners have been bumped and there is some foxing on first & last couple of pages and bottom page edges. |
$28.00 |
| Hudson, Roger |
Nelson and Emma |
1994 |
Edited Letters and with introduction by Roger Hudson, with maps by Denys Baker and contemporary paintings and etchings. |
Quarter bound in a blue cloth spine with gilt titles, and cream boards with center paste down portraits of Nelson and Lady Emma. The endpapers feature maps. No box, otherwise mint condition. |
$38.00 |
| Hudson, Roger |
The Raj - An Eye-witness History of the British in India |
1999 |
Edited by Roger Hudson |
Red pictorial decorated cloth with printed map endpapers. Boxed in mint condition. |
$80.00 |
| Isherwood, Christopher |
Goodbye To Berlin |
1975 |
Illustrations by George Grosz |
Water-colour pictorial cloth cover, in cream box, both in mint condition. |
$30.00 |
| James, M R |
Ghost Stories of M R James |
1973 |
Introduction by Nigel Kneale Illustrations by Charles Keeping |
Dark printed pictorial cloth - book in good condition. Box has minor repairs. |
$26.00 |
| Kilvert, Francis |
Journal of a Country Curate - Selections from the Diary of Francis Kilvert |
1977 |
Selected and with an introduction by Peter Wait. Photographic recreations by Tim Stephens |
Quarter bound brown cloth spine with gilt titles and photographic paper boards and yellow box. Both book and box are in very good / mint condition |
$34.00 |
| Kington, Miles |
The Pick of Punch |
1998 |
Selected and Introduced by Miles Kington |
Glossy metallic gold and black pictorial cover, boxed. Coloured end papers (to match box colour). Mint condition. |
$25.00 |
| Lewis, Mathew |
The Monk |
1984 |
Introduction by Devendra P Parma & Wood engravings by George Tute |
Black quarter bound cloth spine with gold titles and red/black marbled boards Pictorial endpapers feature a woodcut crucifix. Boxed in mint condition. |
$30.00 |
| Lithgow, William |
The Rare Adventures and Painful Peregrinations of William Lithgow |
1974 |
Edited by Gilbert Phelps with reproduced illustrations from the 1632 1st edition. Maps drawn by K C Gordon F.R.G.S |
Green cloth with embossed gold titles and decoration and printed map endpapers. Boxed in mint condition. |
$34.00 |
| Marteilhe, Jean |
Galley Slave |
1957 |
Edited by Kenneth Fenwick |
Blue cloth spine with embossed gilt titles and decoration, faded gold and blue boards with some wear on corners. Blue box has worn edges but otherwise in good condition. |
$26.00 |
| Mardrus, J C |
The Book of the Thousand Nights and One Night - Rendered into English from the Literal and Complete French Translation of Dr J C Mardrus |
1958 |
Translated by Powys
Mathers,and iIllustrated by Eric Fraser |
Four volumes quarter bound in white vellum with gold titles and red and gold patterned paper boards with no box. A little browned but overall in very good condition. |
$110.00 |
|
| Mayhew, Henry |
London Characters & Crooks |
1999 |
Introduction by Christopher Hibbert |
Khaki decorated cloth, boxed. Mint condition. |
$75.00 |
| McGonagall, William |
William McGonagall - Poetic Gems |
1985 |
Illustrations by Michael Foreman. Forward by Spike Milligan. |
Black and white printed pictorial cloth cover with red and gold titles. Boxed in near mint condition. |
$32.00 |
| Monmouth, Geoffrey of |
The History of the Kings of Britain |
1974 |
Translation & Introduction by Lewis Thorpe |
Black leather quarter bound with gold titles and red cloth boards. Gold box has a few scratches otherwise in mint condition. |
$30.00 |
Moss, H. St. L. B,
Southern, R.W,
Mundy, John H,
Huizinga, J and
Barraclough, Geoffrey |
The Story of The Middle Ages Box Set.
Vol 1- The Birth of the Middle Ages
Vol 2 -The Making of the Middle Ages
Vol 3 - The High Middle Ages
Vol 4 -The Waning of the Middle
Vol 5 -The Crucible of the Middle Ages |
1998 |
Introduction by D.J.A Matthew |
5 Volumes as Boxed Set. Red cloth books, with gold titles and decoration in Mint condition. Housed in a large green box with similar detailing also in mint condition |
$150.00 |
| Murger, Henry |
Vie de Bohe`me |
1960 |
Translated by Norman Cameron, introduced by Michael Sadlier, and drawings by Dodie Masterman |
Bound in teal and off-white cloth with brown decoration and illustrations throughout and small gilt title on spine, all looking slightly grubby and tired. Internally the binding and pages are clean and tight, bar slightly foxed teal endpapers. Brown box is bumped and knocked. |
$22.00 |
| Norton, Lucy |
The Sun King and his Loves |
1982 |
Research by Joy Law |
Blue Cloth with title / illustration paste down on front cover. Slightly faded spine, otherwise in mint condition |
$24.00 |
| O'Flaherty, Liam |
The Informer |
1961 |
Lithographs by Nigel Lambourne |
Decorated cream linen book, with gilt titles on spine in green box in very good condition. |
$28.00 |
| Osborne, Dorothy |
The Letters of Dorothy Osbourne to Sir William Temple 1652 - 1654 |
1968 |
Edited by Kingsley Hart |
Blue cloth with gold and burgundy titles, with faded spine although title and gold still bright. Boxed, although box is bumped, and frayed at edges. EX LIBRARY |
$12.00 |
| Osborne, Dorothy |
The Letters of Dorothy Osbourne to Sir William Temple 1652 - 1654 |
1968 |
Edited by Kingsley Hart |
Blue cloth with gold and burgundy titles, with very faded and rubbed spine. Boxed, although box is bumped, and frayed at edges. |
$25.00 |
| Plutarch |
The Rise and Fall of Athens |
1960 |
Translated with an introduction and commentary by Ian Scott-Kilvert. Wood-engravings by Raymond Hawthorn. |
Blue cloth cover with brown and gold title on spine, gold reliefs on front and back cover. The endpapers feature maps and are slightly foxed. |
$32.00 |
| Pushkin, A S |
The Queen of Spades and The Captain's Daughter |
1970 |
Translated by Gillon R Aitkin, etchings by Clarke Hutton |
Quarter bound in a black cloth spine with gilt titles, and blue patterned boards and with grey box which has a little foxing and chipping. Both book and box in good to very good condition. |
$26.00 |
| Rustaveli, Shota |
The Knight in the Panther Skin |
1977 |
A free translation in prose by Katherine Vivian |
Pink silk binding with gold and silver titles and decoration in a cream box - both in near mint condition |
$34.00 |
| Sassoon, Siegfried |
Memoirs of a Fox-hunting Man |
1971 |
Illustrations by Lynton Lamb. Introduction by Sir Alan Lascalles. |
Fawn printed pictorial cloth, boxed. Both in mint condition |
$28.00 |
| Sassoon, Siegfried |
Memoirs of an Infantry Officer |
1974 |
Illustrations by Lynton Lamb |
Fawn printed pictorial cloth, boxed. Both in mint condition |
$28.00 |
| Sassoon, Siegfried |
Sherston's Progress |
1974 |
Illustrations by John Lawrence |
Fawn printed pictorial cloth, boxed. Both in mint condition |
$28.00 |
| Stevenson, Robert Louis |
Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes |
1967 |
Drawings by Edward Ardizzone |
Green pictorial cloth binding with Edward Ardizzone etching on covers and gilt titles on spine - spine is a little faded, otherwise book is in near mint condition. Khaki box is a little worn but very good. |
$26.00 |
| Suetonius Tranquillus, Gaius |
The Twelve Caesars |
1966 |
Translated by Robert Graves. Wood-engravings by Raymond Hawthorn. |
Orange cloth cover with blue and gold title on spine, gold reliefs on front and back cover. |
$34.00 |
| Tannahill, Reay |
Paris in the Revolution - A Collection of Eye-Witness Accounts |
1966 |
Edited by Reay Tannahill |
Boards have badly damaged corners (bumped and chipped) with glossy black cloth spine. Spine has gold titles and is in good condition although slightly faded. |
$22.00 |
| Taylor, Phillip Meadows |
Confessions of a Thug |
1974 |
Edited and introduction by Brian Rawson, drawings by Clarke Hutton |
Fawn cloth binding with green embossed decoration across the top of the covers and green and gilt titles on the spine. Printed map endpapers and the cream box has a repaired split at the bottom, otherwise in near mint condition. |
$32.00 |
| Thompson, Flora |
Lark Rise to Candleford |
1979 |
Introduction by Sir Hugh Casson |
White Cloth, gold titles on spine, and the spine has started to discolour and has some rust spots. Both boards are in mint condition, and the box front edges have been bumped and chipped, all side edges are chipped/peeling. |
$32.00 |
| Tolstoy, Leo |
Anna Karenina |
1975 |
Translated and with an introduction by Rosemary Edmonds. Monotypes by Dodie Masterman |
Cream cloth boards with illustrations in purple and silver titles. Spine and patches on front are a bit grubby. Page edges are also marked. No box. |
$32.00 |
| Trollope, Anthony |
Can You Forgive Her? |
1989 |
Introduction by David Skilton Illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas |
Red glossy cloth spine, covered boards, gold titles on spine. Very slight wear around all board edges otherwise mint condition |
$32.00 |
| Trollope, Anthony |
The Dukes Children,
Phineas Redux &
Phineas Finn
(Boxed set of three) |
1991 |
Introductions by Roy Jenkins & J. Enoch Powell.
Illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas |
3 volumes, boxed as set. Purple glossy cloth spines, covered boards, gold titles on spine. Mint Condition. Pink Box has gold and titles on side, Mint Condition (very slight dirt on bottom) |
$100.00 |
| Trollope, Anthony |
The Eustace Diamonds |
1990 |
Introduction by P.D James Illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas |
Blue glossy cloth spine, covered boards, gold titles on spine. Mint condition |
$32.00 |
| Trollope, Anthony |
The Last Chronicle of Barset |
1980 |
Introduction by Julian Symons, Illustrations by Peter Reddick |
Spine Yellow Cloth with gold titles. Book is in mint condition. Box has some bumping and chipping to all corners, paper has started to peel off on 4 corners. |
$40.00 |
| Trollope, Anthony |
The Prime Minister |
1991 |
Introduction by Asa Briggs Illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas |
Grey glossy cloth spine, Covered boards, gold titles on spine. Mint condition |
$32.00 |
| Trollope, Francis |
Domestic Manners of the Americans |
1974 |
Lithographs by Auguste Hervieu, Edited with an Introduction by Herbert Van Thal |
Spine Light-Blue Cloth with gold titles set against maroon patch. Cream boards with maroon pattern made on paper boards. Decorative map spread adorns both end papers. Pages and binding in good condition, and outer corners still sharp. Spine has small dirty patch on cloth, and titles. |
$25.00 |
| Twain, Mark |
Huckleberry Finn |
1993 |
Introduction by Colin Ward Wood Engravings by Harry Brockway |
Glossy black spine with silver embossed titles and coloured boards in a green box. Both in mint condition |
$36.00 |
| Usherwood, Stephen |
The Great Enterprise - The History of the Spanish Armada |
1978 |
Contemporary documents selected and edited by Stephen Usherwood |
Blue cloth with red and gilt titles on spine and embossed gilt seal on front cover. The endpapers and adjacent pages are a little foxed otherwise in very good condition. No box. |
$26.00 |
| von Grimmelshausen, Johann |
Mother Courage |
1965 |
Translated by Walter Wallich. Lift-ground (like wood cuts) Drawings by Fritz Wegner |
Fawn linen binding with little blue people walking across the bottom of the covers, and gilt title on spine. Blue box and book are in mint condition |
$30.00 |
| Walton, Izaak |
The Life of Dr John Donne |
1988 |
Introduced by Colin Ward |
Blue and gold silk spine with blue and mauve marbled boards. Paper plate title on front. Gold gilt pages. Removable plastic cover. No box. Very good condition. |
$26.00 |