Arty Bees BooksArty Bees Home Page


 

Military and War History Books Catalogue
24th April 2007

This is an online list so you will have to email us to let us know which book you are interested in or use our Query form.
We will then confirm that the book is still available, as it is strictly a first come first served situation and this page will, in all likelyhood, get steadily more and more out of date.

If you are a Wellingtonian and want to check them out in person we would love to see you. Check out our opening hours and the location of our two branches here.

Also, as we get new titles in all the time that may not be added to this list, if you would like us to look for a title which is not listed here, contact us directly or use our handy Query form.

These really going out very fast so be in quick.

 

General War History - Pre WW1 War History

Author Title
Year of Pub.
Condition Price
(NZ $)
Shop
John Douglas
(Stanley Monick ed)
Douglas's Tale of the Peninsula and Waterloo 1808 - 1815 (John Douglas - Former Sergeant, 1st Royal Scots)

1997
Leo Cooper hardback first edition with dustwrapper in mint condition $38.00
ABM
Paul Britten Austin 1812 - March on Moscow, Napoleon in Moscow & The Great Retreat

1993
1995
1996
Greenhill Books, three volume set, hardbacks with dustwrapper in very good condition. $110.00
ABC



Correlli Barnett Bonaparte

1997
Wordsworth paperback reprint in very good condition $16.00
ABM

Correlli Barnett

Britain and Her Army - A Military, Politial and Social History of the British Army 1509-1970

2000
Cassell paperback reprint in very good condition $30.00
ABM
John Gilchrist Barrett North Carolina as a Civil War Battleground 1861-1865

1993
NC Dept. of Cultural Resources paperback, 10th imprint in good condition $18.00
ABM
Ian F W Beckett (editor) The Roots of Counter-Insurgency - Armies and Guerrilla Warfare, 1900-1945.

1988
Blandford first edition hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition $38.00
ABM
Tony Bridgland Field Gun Jack versus the Boers - The Royal Navy in South Africa 1899-1900

1998
Leo Cooper hardback first edition with dustwrapper in mint condition $40.00
ABM
Sir Arthur Bryant The Great Duke - Or, the Invincible General.

1971
Collins hardback with dustwrapper fair condition $18.00
ABC
Winston S Churchill The River War - An account of the re-conquest of the Soudan

1997
Prion paperback reprint in good condition $20.00
ABC

Roger Day

The Life of Sir John Moore 'Not a Drum was Heard'

2001
Leo Cooper first edition, hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition $42.00
ABM
Erik Durschmied How Chance and Stupidity Altered the Course of Military History

1999
Hodder & Stoughton paperback reprint in very good condition $17.00
ABM
Dr Noble Frankland (editor) The Encyclopaedia of 20th Century Warfare

1989
Readers Digest large hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition $30.00
ABM

Michael Glover

Wellington's Peninsular Victories - The Battles of Busaco, Salamanca, Vitoria and the Nivelle

2001
Windrush Press paperback reprint in mint condition $26.00
ABC
Michael Glover Wellington as Military Commander

2001
Penguin paperback reprint in mint condition $12.00
ABM
Captain Freddie Guest Indian Cavalryman

1959
Jerrolds first edition, hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition $44.00
ABC
Rifleman Harris (Christopher Hibbert editor) The Recollections of Rifleman Harris as told to Henry Curling

2000
Windrush Press paperback reprint in near mint condition $22.00
ABC
Christopher Hibbert Wellington, A Personal History

1997
HarperCollins hardback first edition with dustwrapper in very good condition $30.00
ABM
Michael Howard The Franco-Prussian War - The German Invasion of France, 1870 - 1871

2000
Routledge paperback reprint in very good condition $30.00
ABM
David Howarth Waterloo - A Near Run Thing

2001
Windrush Press paperback reprint in mint condition $26.00
ABC
David Howarth Waterloo - Day of Battle

1968
Galahad hardback with dustwrapper in good condition $20.00
ABM

Ann Hyland

The Warhorse 1250 - 1600

1998
Sutton hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition $44.00
ABM
Denis Judd Someone Has Blundered - Calamities of the British Army in the Victorian Age

1999
Windrush Press paperback reprint in mint condition $16.00
ABM

Captain J Kincaid

Adventures in the Rifle Brigade in the Peninsular, France, and the Netherlands from 1809 to 1815

1997
Leo Cooper hardback reprint with dustwrapper in mint condition $45.00
ABC
Ian Knight and Ian Castle Zulu War 1879 - Twilight of a Warrior Nation [Osprey Campaign Series]

1995
Osprey paperback reprint in mint condition $26.00
ABM
Rayne Kruger Goodbye Dolly Gray - The Story of the Boer War

1996
Pimlico paperback reprint in very good condition $28.00
ABM
Jon E Lewis (editor) The Mammoth Book of Soldiers at War - First hand accounts of warfare from the age of Napoleon

2001
Robinson paperback in good condition - spine faded. $18.00
ABM
Anthony Livesey Great Commanders And Their Battles

1987
Chartwell large hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition $30.00
ABM

Giles MacDonogh

Frederick the Great - A Life in Deed and Letters

2000
Phoenix Press paperback reprint in good condition $28.00
ABM

Kenneth Macksey

From Triumph to Disaster - The Fatal Flaws of German Generalship From Moltke to Guderian

1996
Greenhill first edition hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition $36.00
ABM
Donald R Morris The Washing of the Spears - The Rise and Fall of the Zulu Nation Under Shaka and Its Fall in the Zulu War of 1879

1994
Pimlico paperback reprint in very good condition $30.00
ABM
Julian Paget Wellington's Peninsular War - Battles and Battlefields

1997
Leo Cooper second revised edition, hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition $46.00
ABM
Bryan Perret At All Costs - Stories of Impossible Victories

1995
Cassell paperback reprint in good condition $22.00
ABC
Bryan Perret Last Stand! - Famous Battles Against the Odds

1998
Cassell paperback reprint in good condition $12.00
ABM
Bryan Perrett Impossible Victories - Ten Unlikely Battlefield Successes

2000
Cassell paperback reprint in mint condition $16.00
ABM
Fransjohan Pretorius Life on Commando During the Anglo-Boer War 1899 - 1902

1999
Human & Rousseau first edition paperback in very good condition - Scarce title. $40.00
ABC
Geoffrey Regan Great Military Blunders

2000
Channel 4 paperback reprint in very good condition $26.00
ABM
Jasper Ridley Garibaldi

2001
Phoenix Press paperback reprint in very good condition $28.00
ABC

Andrew Roberts

Napoleon and Wellington

2001
Weidenfeld & Nicolson first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition $38.00
ABM

David Rooney

Military Mavericks - Extraordinary Men of Battle

1999
Cassell Hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition $40.00
ABM

Trevor Royle

Crimea - The Great Crimean War 1845 - 1856

1999
Little, Brown hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition $42.00
ABM
Desmond Seward The Monks of War - The Military Religious Orders

1995
Penguin paperback reprint in good condition $16.00
ABC
William Seymour Yours to Reason Why - Decision in Battle

1982
BCA hardback reprint with dustwrapper in good condition with 75 maps. $32.00
ABC
John Strawson The Duke and the Emperor - Wellington and Napoleon

1994
Constable hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition $32.00
ABM
Mark Urban The Man Who Broke Napoleon's Codes - The Story of George Scovell

2002
Faber & Faber paperback reprint in very good condition $18.00
ABM
J F Verbrugger The Art of Warfare in Western Europe During the Middle Ages

1997
The Boydell Press first English edition, hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition $50.00
ABM
Jacob Walter (Marc Raeff editor) The Diary of a Napoleonic Foot Soldier

2000
Windrush Press paperback reprint in near mint condition $22.00
ABC
Col H de Watteville Lord Roberts

1938
Blackie & Son Ltd hardback with dustwrapper in good condition $27.00
ABM
Private Wheeler (B H Liddle Hart editor) The Letters of Private Wheeler 1809 - 1828

2000
Windrush Press paperback reprint in near mint condition $22.00
ABC
John Wilcox Masters of Battle - Selected Great Warrior Classes

1996
Cassell hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition $32.00
ABM

Back to To

 

The First World War

Author Title Year of Pub. Condition Price
(NZ $)
Shop
Correlli Barnett The Sword Bearers - Supreme Command in the First World War

2000 Cassell paperback reprint in very good condition

$17.00
ABC
Russell Braddon The Siege (The Siege of Kut)

1969 Jonathan Cape first edition hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition

$30.00
ABM

Alan Clark

The Donkeys - A History of the British Expeditionary Force in 1915

1996 Pimlico paperback reprint in very good condition

$22.00
ABM

Frank Davies and Graham Maddock

Bloody Red Tabs - General Officer Casualties of the Great War 1914-1918

1995 Leo Cooper first edition, hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$40.00
ABM
Alistair Horne The Price of Glory, Verdun 1916

1964 Reprint Soc hardback with dustwrapper in good condition

$24.00
ABM

John Laffin

British Butchers and Bunglers of World War One

1998 Sutton paperback reprint in very good condition

$22.00
ABM

Giles MacDonough

The Last Kaiser - William The Impetuous

2000 Weidenfeld & Nicolson first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$50.00
ABC
Ronald Millar Kut, The Death of an Army - The Siege of Kut 1915- 1916



1969 Secker and Warburg first edition hardback with dustwrapper, ex library in poor condition
|
$18.00
ABC
Alan Moorehead Gallipoli


1956 Hamish Hamilton first edition hardback with dustwrapper in good condition complete with original maps.

$32.00
ABC
Janet Morgan The Secrets of Rue St Roch - Intelligence Operations Behind Enemy Lines in the First World War

2004 Allen Lane first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$40.00
ABM
Barrie Pitt 1918 The Last Act

1964 Reprint Soc hardback with dustwrapper in good condition

$24.00
ABM

Leonard Sellers

The Hood Battalion - Royal Naval Division: Antwerp, Gallipoli, France 1914-1918.

1995 Leo Cooper first edition, hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$60.00
ABM

E K G Sixsmith

Douglas Haig

1976 Weidenfeld & Nicolson first edition hardback with dustwrapper, ex library in fair condition

$24.00
ABC
Michael Sturmer The German Empire 1871-1919


2002 Phoenix Press paperback reprint in very good condition

$19.00
ABC
John Terraine The Western Front 1914-1918


2003 Pen & Sword paperback reprint in near mint condition

$18.00
ABM
John Terraine To Win a War - 1918 the Year of Victory

2000 Cassell paperback reprint in very good condition

$18.00
ABM
John Terraine Douglas Haig - The Educated Soldier

1963 Hutchinson second impression hardback with dustwrapper, ex library in fair / good condition

$28.00
ABM
Barbara Tuchman The Zimmerman Telegram

2001 Phoenix paperback reprint in very good condition

$20.00
ABC
Barbara Tuchman August 1914

1964 Reprint Soc hardback with dustwrapper in good condition

$24.00
ABM
Fabian Ware The Immortal Heritage: An Account of the Work and Policy of The Imperial War Graves Commission During Twenty Years 1917-1937

1937 Cambridge University Press hardback with dustwrapper in good condition

$55.00
ABM
V M Yeates Winged Victory

1963 Reprint Soc reprinted hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition

$32.00
ABM

Back to To

 

The Second World War - Allies and Axis biographies and history

Author Title Year of Pub. Condition Price
(NZ $)
Shop

Lord Alanbrooke (Alex Danchev & Daniel Todman, Edited)

War Diaries, 1939-1945 - Field Marshal Lord Alanbrooke
2001 Weidenfeld & Nicolson fifth impression hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$45.00
ABM

Martin Allen

The Hitler / Hess Deception - British Intelligence's Best-kept Secret of the Second World War
2003 HarperCollins first edition, hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition
$36.00
ABC

Correlli Barnett (editor)

Hitler's Generals
1995 Phoenix Press paperback reprint in very good condition
$26.00
ABM

Perry Biddiscombe

The Last Nazis - SS Werewolf Guerrilla Resistance in Europe 1944-1947
2000 Tempus first edition, hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$38.00
ABC

Rupert Butler

SS-Leibstandarte - The History of the First SS Division 1933-45
2001 Spellmount first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$36.00
ABC

Rupert Butler

SS-Wiking - The History of the 5th SS Division 1941-45
2002 Spellmount first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$36.00
ABC

Chant, Humble, Fowler and Shaw.

Hitler's Generals
1998 Salamander Books large pictorial hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$32.00
ABM
Rupert Clarke With Alex at War - From the Irrawaddy to the Po 1941-1945
2000 Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$40.00
ABC
John Connell Wavell, Scholar and Soldier - To June 1941
1966 Reprint Society hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition
$22.00
ABM
John Cornwell Hitler's Pope - The Secret History of Pius XII
2000 Penguin paperback reprint in very good condition
$17.00
ABM
Trevor N Dupuy Hitler's Last Gamble - The Battle of the Bulge, December 1944-January 1945
1995 Airlife first UK edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$32.00
ABM

Max Egremont

Under Two Flags - The Life of Major-General Sir Edward Spears.
1998 Phoenix Press paperback reprint in very good condition
$32.00
ABC

Joachim Fest

Speer, the Final Verdict
2002 Phoenix Press paperback reprint in very good condition
$28.00
ABM

Martin Gilbert and Richard Gott

The Appeasers
2000 Phoenix Press paperback reprint in very good condition
$25.00
ABC

Heinz Guderian

Panzer Leader
2000 Penguin paperback reprint in very good condition
$17.00
ABM
Sebastian Haffner The Meaning of Hitler
1997 Phoenix Press paperback reprint in very good condition
$22.00
ABC

Heinz Hohne

The Order of the Death's Head - The Story of Hitler's SS
2000 Penguin paperback reprint in good condition
$17.00
ABM
Roy Jenkins Churchill
2002 Pan paperback reprint in very good condition
$19.00
ABM

Ian Kershaw

Making Friends With Hitler - Lord Londonderry and Britain's Road to War.
2004 Allen Lane first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$42.00
ABC
Ian Kershaw Hitler 1936-1945 - Nemesis
2000 Allen Lane first edition hardback with dustwrapper in near mint / very good condition
$45.00
ABM
Warren Kimball Forged in War - Churchill and Roosevelt and the Second World War
1998 HarperCollins paperback reprint in very good condition
$19.00
ABM

James Lucas

Hitler's Enforcers - Leaders of the German War Machine 1933-1945
2000 Cassell paperback reprint in very good condition
$19.00
ABC
James Lucas The Last Year of the German Army - May 1944 - May 1945
1996 Arms & Armour paperback reprint in very good condition
$26.00
ABM

John Lukacs

Churchill - Visionary. Statesman. Historian.
2002 Scribe paperback reprint in mint condition
$18.00
ABC

John Lukacs

The Duel - Hitler vs. Churchill 10 May - 31 July 1940
2000 Phoenix Press paperback reprint in very good condition
$24.00
ABC

John Lukacs

The Hitler of History - Hitler's Biographers on Trial
2002 Phoenix Press paperback reprint in very good condition
$25.00
ABM
Kenneth Macksey Guderian, Panzer General
1975 MacDonald's and Janes first edition, hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition
$32.00
ABM

Kenneth Macksey

Kesselring - German Master Strategist of the Second World War (previously published as Kesselring, The Making of the Luftwaffe 1978 )
1996 Greenhill reprint hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition - scarce.
$48.00
ABM
Charles Messenger The Last Prussian - A Biography of Field Marshall Gerd Von Rundstedt 1875-1953
1991 Brassey's first edition hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition - Scarce title.
$50.00
ABM
Nigel Nicolson Alex - The Life of Field Marshal Earl Alexander of Tunis
1973 Weidenfeld & Nicolson third impression hardback with dustwrapper in fair condition
$24.00
ABM

Richard Overy

Interrogations - Inside the Minds of the Nazi Elite.
2002 Penguin paperback reprint in mint condition
$25.00
ABM
Richard Overy The Dictators - Hitler's Germany, Stalin's Russia.
2004 Allen Lane first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$48.00
ABM

Peter Padfield

Donitz, the Last Fuhrer
2001 Cassell paperback reprint in mint condition
$30.00
ABC

Dr John Pimlott (editor)

Wehrmacht - The Illustrated History of the German Army in WWII
2001 Aurum Books large pictorial hardback with dustwrapper in near mint condition
$32.00
ABM

General Sir Nigel Poett

Pure Poett - The Autobiography of General Sir Nigel Poett
1991 Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$30.00
ABM

Trevor Royle

Patton - Old Blood and Guts.
2005 Weidenfeld & Nicolson first edition hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition
$30.00
ABM

SS General Walter Schellenberg

Invasion 1940 - The Nazi Invasion Plan for Britain.
2000 St Ermin's Press first English edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$40.00
ABC

Heinz Werner Schmidt

With Rommel in the Desert
1997 Constable reprint hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition
$27.00
ABM
William Shirer The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich - A History of Nazi Germany.
1962 Reprint Society hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition
$34.00
ABM

Albert Speer

Inside the Third Reich
1997 Phoenix Press paperback reprint in good condition
$18.00
ABM

 

Albert Speer

Spandau - The Secret Diaries
2000 Phoenix Press paperback reprint in very good condition
$30.00
ABM
John Strawson Hitler as Military Commander
2003 Pen & Sword paperback reprint in mint condition
$15.00
ABM

Hugh Trevor-Roper

Hitler's Table Talk 1941-1944 - His Private Conversations
2000 Phoenix Press paperback reprint in mint condition - Scarce title, even in paperback reprint.
$50.00
ABC
Dmitri Volkogonov Stalin - Triumph and Tragedy
2000 Phoenix Press paperback reprint in mint condition
$38.00
ABM

Philip Warner

Auchinleck - The Lonely Soldier
2001 Cassell paperback reprint in mint condition
$30.00
ABC

Back to To

 

The Second World War - General WW2 War History and the war in Europe and North Africa including Aviation

Author Title
Year of Pub.
Condition Price
(NZ $)
Shop

Stephen Ambrose

D-Day - June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II
1994
Simon & Schuster first edition hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition
$32.00
ABM

Duncan Anderson

The Times - War- A History in Photographs
2003
The Times first edition pictorial hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$36.00
ABC
Peter Bates Dance of War - The Story of the Battle of Egypt
1992
Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition - NZ author.
$38.00
ABC

Peter Beale

Death by Design - British Tank Development in the Second World War. (The Fate Of British Tank Crews.)
1998
Sutton first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$44.00
ABC
Tom Bower Heroes of World War II - The Men and Women Who Won the War
1995
Boxtree large pictorial first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$24.00
ABM

Thomas R Brooks

The War North of Rome, June 1944 - May 1945
1996
Sarpedon first edition hardback with dustwrapper in good condition - front endpaper and bottom page edging slightly water-stained
$24.00
ABM

Stephen Bungay

Alamein
2002
Aurum first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition SIGNED by author.
$40.00
ABM

Norman Davies

Rising '44 - The Battle for Warsaw
2003
Macmillan first edition hardback with dustwrapper in good condition
$36.00
ABM
Sir F de Guingand Generals at War
Hodder& Stoughton first edition hardback with dustwrapper in good condition
$34.00
ABM

I C B Dear (editor)

The Oxford Companion to the Second World War
1995
Oxford first edition hardback with dustwrapper in near mint condition
$58.00
ABM

John Delaney

The Blitzkrieg Campaigns - Germany's 'Lightning War' Strategy in Action
1996
Arms & Armour first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$34.00
ABM

Carlo D'Este

Decision in Normandy - The Unwritten Story of Montgomery and the Allied Campaign
2001
Penguin paperback reprint in very good condition
$14.00
ABM

Roger Edwards

Panzer, A Revolution in Warfare, 1939-1945
1995
Arms & Armour paperback reprint in very good condition
$28.00
ABM
John Ellis The Sharp End - Fighting Man in World War II
1993
Pimlico paperback revised reprint in good condition
$22.00
ABC
John Ellis Cassino, The Hollow Victory - The battle for Rome, January-June 1944
2003
Aurum paperback reprint in good condition
$20.00
ABM

John Ellis

One Day in a Very Long War - Wednesday 25th October, 1944
1998
Jonathan Cape first edition hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition
$35.00
ABM

George Forty

World War Two Tanks
1995
Osprey first edition hardback with dustwrapper in near mint condition
$30.00
ABM

Norman Franks

Conflict Over the Bay - Momentous battles fought by RAF and American aircraft against the U-Boats, Bay of Biscay May-August 1943
1999
Grub St revised reprint hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$37.00
ABC

Terry Gander

Heavy Artillery of WWII (Vital Guide series)
2004

Airlife paperback in mint condition
$22.00
ABC
Martin Gilbert The Second World War (New Revised Edition)
2000
Phoenix Press revised paperback reprint in near mint condition
$36.00
ABM
Sir John Glubb The Story of the Arab Legion
1948
Hodder & Stoughton hardback no dustwrapper in good condition
$18.00
ABM
D S Harrison These Men Are Dangerous - The S.A.S. at War
1999
Hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition
$14.00
ABM

Ian Hogg

Great Land Battles of World War II - with Paintings By Terence Cuneo
2002
Chancellor Press reprint large pictorial hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition
$30.00
ABM

Roy Irons

Hitler's Terror Weapons - The Price of Vengeance
2002
Collins first edition, hardback with dustwrapper in near mint condition
$32.00
ABC

J E Kaufmann & H W Kaufmann

Hitler's Blitzkrieg Campaigns - The Invasion and Defense of Western Europe, 1939-1940
1993
Combined Books first edition hardback with dustwrapper in near mint condition
$36.00
ABC
John Keegan (editor) Who's Who in World War II
1995
Routledge paperback reprint in very good condition
$27.00
ABM

Saul Kelly

The Hunt for Zerzura - The Lost Oasis and the Desert War -The True Story Behind 'The English Patient'.
2002
John Murray first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$34.00
ABC

Egbert Kieser

Hitler on the Doorstep - Operation Sea Lion: The German Plan to Invade Britain, 1940
1997
Arms & Armour first English edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$40.00
ABM

John Killen

The Luftwaffe - A History
2003
Pen & Sword paperback reprint in mint condition
$17.00
ABM
Lew Lind Battle of the Wine-Dark Sea - The Aegean Sea Campaign, 1940-45
1994
Kangaroo Press first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$40.00
ABM
James Lucas War in the Desert - The Eighth Army at El Alamein
1982
Arms & Armour first edition hardback with dustwrapper in good condition
$26.00
ABM
Charles B MacDonald The Battle of the Bulge
2000
Phoenix Press paperback reprint in very good condition
$27.00
ABC
Charles B MacDonald The Battle of the Bulge. The Definitive Account.
1984
Weidenfeld & Nicolson first edition hardback with dustwrapper in good condition
$30.00
ABM
Charles Messenger The Commandos 1940 - 1946
1985
William Kimber first edition hardback with dustwrapper in good / very good condition - page edging is browned
$40.00
ABC

David Miller

Great Battles of World War II - Major Operations That Affected the Course of the War
1998
Greenhill first edition pictorial hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$28.00
ABC

G E Patrick Murray

Victory in Western Europe - From D-Day to the Nazi Surrender (World War II Chronicles)
1999
Metro large pictorial hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition
$22.00
ABM
Ian Ousby Occupation, the Ordeal of France, 1940-1944
1999
Pimlico paperback reprint in good condition
$20.00
ABM
Bryan Perrett Iron Fist - Classic Armoured Warfare
2000
Cassell paperback reprint in very good condition
$16.00
ABC

Barrie Pitt

The Crucible of War - The Definitive History of the Desert War - Wavell's Command (volume 1)
2001
Cassell paperback reprint in mint condition
$30.00
ABC

Douglas Porch

Hitler's Mediterranean Gamble - The North African and the Mediterranean Campaigns in World War II
2004
Weidenfeld & Nicolson first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$46.00
ABC
Denis Richards The Hardest Victory - Raf Bomber Command in the Second World War
1994
Hodder& Stoughton first edition hardback with dustwrapper in good condition
$32.00
ABM

Adrian Stewart

Eighth Army's Greatest Victories - The: Alam Halfa to Tunis, 1942-43
1999
Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$38.00
ABM
A J P Taylor The Second World War - An Illustrated History
nd c1990s
Penguin large paperback reprint in good condition
$24.00
ABM

Blaine Taylor

Mercedes-Benz Parade and Staff Cars of the Third Reich. An Illustrated History
Arty Bees Book # 22903


1999
Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in near mint condition -Extremely Scarce
$550.00
ABM
Alistair Timpson Inside Rommel's Backyard - A Memoir of the Long Range Desert Group
2000
Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition -Very Scarce
$65.00
ABM
John Tolland The Last 100 Days
1996
Phoenix Press paperback reprint in good condition
$25.00
ABM
Miles Tripp The Eighth Passenger - A Flight of Recollection and Discovery.
1993
Leo Cooper reprint hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$30.00
ABM
Charles Whiting The Last Assault - Battle of the Bulge Re-assessed
1994
BCA reprint hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition
$28.00
ABM

David Wragg

Swordfish - The Story Of The Taranto Raid
2003
Cassell paperback reprint in very good condition
$18.00
ABC

Back to Top

 

The Second World War - WW2 in Pacific and Asia including Aviation

Author Title Year of Pub. Condition Price
(NZ $)
Shop

Louis Allen

Burma - The Longest War 1941-45
2000 Phoenix Press paperback reprint in very good condition
$28.00
ABC
Laurie Barber and Ken Henshall The Last War of Empires - Japan and the Pacific War 1941-1945
1999 David Bateman first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$44.00
ABM

Brian Best (editor)

Secret Letters from the Railway - The Remarkable Record of Charles Steel, a Japanese POW.
2004 Pen and Sword first edition, hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$40.00
ABM
Michael Calvert Prisoners of Hope
1996 Leo Cooper revised paperback edition, in near mint condition
$25.00
ABM
Henry C Clausen and Bruce Lee Pearl Harbor, the Final Judgement
1993 Leo Cooper first edition, hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$32.00
ABC
John Colvin Not Ordinary Men - The Story of the Battle of Kohima
1995 Leo Cooper reprint hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$36.00
ABC

Tony Gould

Imperial Warriors - Britain and the Gurkhas
2000 Granta paperback reprint in very good condition
$19.00
ABM

Bill Griffiths and Hugh Popham

Blind to Misfortune - A Story of Great Courage in the Face of Adversity
1989 Leo Cooper first edition, hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$30.00
ABM

Jon Latimer

Burma, the Forgotten War
2004 John Murray first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$42.00
ABM
Ronald Lewin Slim, The Standardbearer - A Biography of Field Marshal the Viscount Slim
1990 Leo Cooper paperback reprint in very good condition
$28.00
ABM

E W Maslen-Jones

Fire by Order - Story of 656 Air Observation Post Squadron RAF/RA in South East Asia, 1943-47
1997 Leo Cooper first edition, hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition SIGNED by author.
$48.00
ABM

Robin Painter

A Signal Honour - With the Chindits and XIV Army in Burma
1999 Leo Cooper first edition, hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$37.00
ABC

Laurence Rees

Horror in the East - Japan and the Atrocities of World War II.
2001 BBC first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$36.00
ABM
David Rooney Burma Victory - Imphal and Kohima March 1944 to May 1945
1995 Arms & Armour paperback reprint in very good condition
$28.00
ABC

David Rooney

Mad Mike - A Life of Brigadier Michael Calvert DSO
1997 Leo Cooper first edition, hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$40.00
ABM
David Rooney Wingate and the Chindits - Redressing the Balance
1994 Arms & Armour first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition
$40.00
ABM
Trevor Royle Orde Wingate, Irregular Soldier
1998 Phoenix Giant paperback reprint in very good condition
$32.00
ABC
Gordon S Seagrave Burma Surgeon
1945 Victor Gollancz reprint hardback, no dustwrapper in good condition
$16.00
ABM
James Shaw The March Out - The End Of The Chindit Adventure
1953 Rupert Hart-Davis hardback no dustwrapper in good condition
$20.00
ABC
David Smurthwaite The Pacific War Atlas 1941-1945
1995 Cardigan St first edition hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition
$36.00
ABC
Ronald H Spector Eagle Against the Sun - The American War With Japan
2001 Cassell paperback reprint in very good condition
$20.00
ABM

Julian Thompson

The Imperial War Museum Book of the War in Burma 1942-1945
2003 Pan paperback reprint in very good condition
$22.00
ABC

George Wright-Nooth and Mark Adkin

Prisoner of the Turnip Heads - The Fall of Hong Kong and Imprisonment By the Japanese

1999 Cassell paperback reprint in very good condition
$15.00
ABM

Back to Top

 

Espionage - Historical, WW1 and WW2 including SOE (Special Operations Executive), Resistance, Sabotage, POW's & Escapes and War Crimes

Author Title Year of Pub. Condition Price
(NZ $)
Shop

Patrick Beesley

Very Special Intelligence - The Story of the Admiralty's Operational Intelligence Centre, 1939-1945

2000 Greenhill Books reprint hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$34.00
ABM
Tom Bower The Perfect English Spy - Sir Dick White and the Secret War 1935-90

1995 Heinemann first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$34.00
ABM

Stephen Budiansky

Battle of Wits - The Complete Story of Codebreaking in World War II

2000 Viking first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$38.00
ABM

Henry Chancellor

Colditz - The Definitive History

2001 Hodder & Stoughton first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$38.00
ABC
John Colvin Chief of Intelligence

1951 Victor Gollancz first edition hardback, no dustwrapper in good condition

$14.00
ABM

Ian Dear

Sabotage and Subversion - The SOE and OSS at War

1999 Cassell paperback reprint in very good condition

$14.00
ABC

M R D Foot

Six Faces of Courage

2003 Leo Cooper revised edition, hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$38.00
ABM
Jozef Garlinski The Enigma War - The Inside Story of the German Enigma Codes and How the Allies Broke Them.

1979 Charles Scribner's first US edition hardback with dustwrapper in good condition

$26.00
ABM

Roger Hesketh

Fortitude - The D-Day Deception Campaign

1999 St. Ermin's Press first edition hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition

$38.00
ABC
David Kahn Seizing the Enigma - The Race to Break the German U-boat Codes, 1939-1943

1991 Houghton Mifflin 1st edition hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition

$28.00
ABC

John Keegan

Intelligence in War - Knowledge of the Enemy from Napoleon to Al-Qaeda

2003 Hutchinson first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$40.00
ABC
Philip Knightley The Second Oldest Profession - Spies and Spying in the Twentieth Century

2003 Pimlico revised paperback reprint in very good condition

$30.00
ABM
Jon Latimer Deception in War

2003 John Murray paperback reprint in mint condition
$18.00
ABC

Bruce Lee

Marching Orders - The Untold Story of World War II

1995 Crown first edition hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition

$30.00
ABC

Mark Lloyd

The Art of Military Deception

1997 Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$40.00
ABC

William Mackenzie

The Secret History of SOE - The Special Operations Executive 1940-1945

2002 St Ermin Press paperback reprint in very good condition

$33.00
ABC
J C Masterman The Double Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945

1972 Reed first NZ edition hardback with dustwrapper in good condition

$25.00
ABM

Gavin Mortimer

Stirling's Men - The Inside History of the SAS in World War II

2004 Weidenfeld first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$40.00
ABM
Michael Munthe Sweet is War

1954 Gerald Duckworth reprint hardback, no dustwrapper in good condition

$14.00
ABC

K G Robertson (editor)

War, Resistance and Intelligence - Essays in Honour of M R D Foot

1999 Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$37.00
ABM

Hugh Sebag- Montefiore

Enigma - The Battle for the Code

2001 Phoenix paperback reprint in good condition

$18.00
ABC
&
ABM
Michael Smith Station X: The Codebreakers of Bletchley Park

2000 Channel 4 paperback reprint very good condition

$15.00
ABC
Michael Smith The Emperor's Codes - Bletchley Park and the Breaking of Japan's Secret Ciphers

2000 Bantam Press paperback press in very good condition

$22.00
ABM

V E Tarrant

The Red Orchestra - The Soviet Spy Network Inside Nazi Europe

1995 Arms & Armour Press paperback in very good condition

$22.00
ABC
Gordon Welchman The Hut Six Story - Breaking the Enigma Codes

2000 M & M Baldwin paperback reprint in near mint condition

$25.00
ABM

Peter Wilkinson and Joan Bright Astley

Gubbins & SOE

1997 Leo Cooper paperback reprint in very good condition

$26.00
ABC

Back to Top

 

Naval History including WW1 and WW2

Author Title Year of Pub. Condition Price
(NZ $)
Shop
Robert D Ballard & Rick Archbold The Discovery of the Bismarck

1990 Warner hardback with dustwrapper in good condition

$28.00
ABM

Robert D Ballard & Rick Archbold

Return to Midway - The Quest To Find The Lost Ships From The Greatest Battle Of The Pacific War

1999 Hodder first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$36.00
ABM
David J Bercuson and Holger H Herwig Bismarck - The Story Behind the Destruction of the Pride of Hitler's Navy

2003 Pimlico paperback reprint in near mint condition

$27.00
ABC

Clay Blair

Hitler's U-Boat War - The Hunters 1939 - 1942

2001 Cassell paperback reprint in good condition - spine is curved.

$38.00
ABC

Clay Blair

Hitler's U-Boat War - The Hunted 1942 - 1945

2001 Cassell paperback reprint in very good condition

$40.00
ABC

Fred and Elizabeth Brenchley

Stoker's Submarine - Australia's Daring Raid on the Dardenelles on the day of the Gallipoli Landing

2001 HarperCollins paperback in very good condition

$26.00
ABC

Tony Bridgland

Sea Killers in Disguise - The Story of the Q-Ships and Decoy Ships in the First World War

1999 Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$42.00
ABM
Alan Burn The Fighting Commodores - The Convoy Commanders in the Second World War

1999 Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$40.00
ABM
Alan Burn The Fighting Captain - Frederic John Walker RN and the Battle of The Atlantic.

1993 Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in near mint condition

$46.00
ABM
Rear Admiral WS Chalmers Max Horton And The Western Approaches - A Biography of Admiral Sir Max Kennedy Horton

1954 Hodder second impression hardback, no dustwrapper in fair condition

$14.00
ABM
Arthur P Dickison Crash Dive - In Action With HMS Safari 1942-43

1999 Sutton first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$38.00
ABC

James G Dorrian

Storming St Nazaire - The Gripping Story of the Dock-Busting Raid March, 1942

1998 Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$44.00
ABM
Spencer Dunmore In Great Waters - The Epic Story of the Battle of the Atlantic, 1939-45

Pimlico paperback reprint in near mint condition

$30.00
ABC
Spencer Dunmore In Great Waters - The Epic Story of the Battle of the Atlantic, 1939-45

2001 Pimlico paperback reprint in very good condition

$28.00
ABM
Bernard Edwards Salvo! Classic Naval Gun Actions.

1995 Arms & Armour Press hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$26.00
ABM

Bernard Edwards

Beware Raiders - German Surface Raiders in the Second World War

2001 Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$40.00
ABM

Bernard Edwards

Donitz and the Wolf Packs

1996 Arms & Armour Press hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$40.00
ABM

Bernard Edwards

The Quiet Heroes - British Merchant Seaman at War

2003 Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$48.00
ABM

Bernard Edwards

The Road To Russia - Arctic Convoys 1942

2002 Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$40.00
ABM

Edwyn Gray

British Submarines in the Great War - A Damned Un-English Weapon

2001 Leo Cooper reprint hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$40.00
ABC

Edwyn Gray

Hitler's Battleships

1999 Leo Cooper second revised edition, hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$40.00
ABC

Edwyn Gray

Few Survived - A History of Submarine Disasters.


1996 Leo Cooper second edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition


$32.00
ABC

Edwyn Gray

Disasters of the Deep - A Comprehensive Survey of Submarine Accidents & Disasters

2003 Leo Cooper third revised edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition


$40.00
ABM
Eric Grove Big Fleet Actions - Tsushima, Jutland & Philippine Sea

1995 Arms & Armour Press paperback reprint in very good condition

$22.00
ABC

Michael Gunton

Dive! Dive! Dive! Submarines At War

2003 Constable first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$40.00
ABM

Michael L Hadley

Count Not the Dead - The Popular Image of the German Submarine

1995 Naval Institute Press first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$47.00
ABM

Robert Harvey

Cochrane - The Life and Exploits of a Fighting Captain

2000 Constable first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$30.00
ABM
Sir Arthur Hezlet HMS Trenchant at War - From Chalham to the Banka straight.

2001 Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition


$42.00
ABM
Christopher Hibbert Nelson - A Personal History

1995 Penguin paperback reprint in very good condition


$16.00
ABM
David Howarth We Die Alone

1955 Collins second impression hardback no dustwrapper in fair condition


$14.00
ABM
David Howarth Trafalgar - The Nelson Touch


1997 Windrush Press paperback reprint in very good condition


$23.00
ABM
David Howarth Trafalgar - The Nelson Touch

2001 Windrush Press paperback reprint in mint condition


$26.00
ABC
David Howarth Trafalgar - The Nelson
Touch
1969 Galahad first edition hardback with dustwrapper in good condition


$26.00
ABM
John Keegan Battles at Sea - From Man-of-war to Submarine

1993 Pimlico paperback reprint in very good condition


$20.00
ABC
Paul J Kemp The T-Class Submarine - The Classic British Design

1990 Arms & Armour first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$34.00
ABC
Paul Kemp A Pictorial History of the Sea War 1939-1945

1993 Arms & Armour first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$30.00
ABM
Richard Russell Lawrence (editor) The Mammoth Book of How it Happened - Naval Battles

2003 Robinson paperback in good condition.

$18.00
ABC
Capt Donald MacIntyre U-Boat Killer - Fighting the U-Boats in the Battle for the Pacific

1999 Cassell paperback reprint in very good condition

$14.00
ABC
Lee Marriott Fighting Ships of World War II (Vital Guide series)

2004 Airlife paperback in mint condition

$22.00
ABC
Robert K Massie Castles of Steel - Britain, Germany and the Winning of the Great War at Sea

2004 Jonathan Cape first edition hardback with dustwrapper in near mint condition


$44.00
ABM

David Mearns and Rob White

Hood and Bismarck - The Deep-Sea Discovery of an Epic Battle

2002 Channel 4 paperback reprint in very good condition


$25.00
ABM
Jan Morris Fisher's Face

1996 Penguin paperback reprint in very good condition


$16.00
ABM
Peter Padfield The Great Naval Race - Anglo-German Naval Rivalry 1900- 1914

1974 Hart-Davis, MacGibbon ex library hardback with dustwrapper in poor condition

$14.00
ABC
Peter Padfield Battleship
2000 Birlinn paperback reprint in very good condition

$22.00
ABC

Peter Padfield

War Beneath the Sea - Submarine Conflict During World War II
1995 John Murray first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition


$42.00
ABM

Lawrence Paterson

U-Boat War Patrol - The Hidden Photographic Diary of U564

2004 Greenhill Books first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition


$40.00
ABM

Constantine Pleshakov

The Tsar's Last Armada - The Epic Journey to the Battle of Tsushima

2002 Hardback first edition with dustwrapper in mint condition

$40.00
ABM

Dudley Pope

At 12 Mr Byng Was Shot ("In this country it is thought well to kill an Admiral from time to time to encourage the others" Voltaire)

2002 Phoenix Press paperback reprint in very good condition

$24.00
ABC

Graham Rhys-Jones

The Loss of the Bismarck - An Avoidable Disaster

1999 Cassell first edition hardback with dustwrapper in near mint condition

$36.00
ABM
Ronald Seth [1960, 1st ed] Two Fleets Surprised - The Story of the Battle of Cape Matapan, Mediterranean, March 1941.

1960 Bles first edition hardback, no dustwrapper in fair condition

$24.00
ABM

Colin Simpson

Lusitania

1972 Longman first edition hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition

$26.00
ABM
Anthony Heckstall Smith The Fleet That Faced Both Ways

1963 Anthony Blond first edition hardback with dustwrapper in good condition

$28.00
ABM

A J Smithers

Taranto 1940 - "A Glorious Episode"

1995 Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$35.00
ABM

Nigel Steel and Peter Hark

Jutland 1916 - Death in the Grey Wastes

2004 Cassell paperback reprint in mint condition

$23.00
ABM
John Sugden Nelson, A Dream of Glory 1758-1797

2004 Jonathan Cape first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$48.00
ABM

V E Tarrant

Last Year of the Kriegsmarine - May 1944 - May 1945

1994 Arms & Armour Press hardback with dustwrapper in very good condition

$38.00
ABM
John Terraine Business in Great Waters - The U-Boat Wars, 1916 - 1945

1989 Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in near mint condition

$45.00
ABC

David A Thomas

Malta Convoys 1940 - 42 - The Struggle at Sea

1999 Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$40.00
ABM

Julian Thompson

The Imperial War Museum Book of the War at Sea - The Royal Navy in the Second World War

1997 Sedgwick & Jackson paperback reprint in very good condition

$28.00
ABM

Lieutenant Commander W M Thornton

Submarine Insignia & Submarine Services of the World

1997 Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$32.00
ABM
John Wingate The Fighting Tenth - The Tenth Submarine Flotilla and Siege of Malta

1991 Leo Cooper first edition hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition


$48.00
ABM

John Winton

The Submariners - Life in British Submarines 1901-99 An Anthology of Personal Experience.

2001 Constable paperback reprint in very good condition

$30.00
ABM

Richard Woodman

Arctic Convoys 1941-1945

2004 John Murray paperback reprint in very good condition - Scarce title in pb and hb.

$26.00
ABM

Richard Woodman

Malta Convoys 1940-1943

2003 John Murray paperback reprint in very good condition - Scarce title in pb and hb.

$48.00
ABM

Richard Woodman

The Real Cruel Sea - The Merchant Navy in the Battle of the Atlantic 1939-1943

2004 John Murray first edition hardback with dustwrapper in near mint condition

$60.00
ABM
Keith Yates Graf Spee's Raiders - Challenge to the Royal Navy, 1914-1915

1995 Leo Cooper reprint hardback with dustwrapper in mint condition

$40.00
ABM

 

 

Back to Top